Fri | Dec 9, 2016

I would love a permit

Published:Tuesday | September 16, 2014 | 12:00 AM
Deidre S. Powell canada

Dear Ms Powell,

My husband has been working in Canada on a two-year contract. I want to apply for a Canadian visa so I can visit him. Can I apply for an open work permit or a study permit after I enter Canada?

- WT

Dear WT,

An open work permit is usually granted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is not job-specific. That means that the permit authorises you to work anywhere in Canada and you will not be tied to a specific job or employer.

You may apply for an open work permit if your husband has a work permit valid for six months or longer in certain categories of work. Open work permits are also granted to qualified persons if their spouses have valid study permits and are enrolled as full-time students at a college or university. Your open work permit will only be valid for the same period of time as your husband's work or study permit.

If you would like to study at an educational institution in Canada, you will need to meet all of the normal requirements for studying in Canada. First, you will need to make an application to the particular school. Once accepted to the school, you can then submit an application to CIC. If your focus is on studying, you should apply for your study permit before leaving. When applying for a study permit, you should apply for a visitor's visa at the same time.

A visitor's visa is also called a temporary resident visa (TRV). To visit, work or study in Canada, you must meet CIC requirements for each application. I have written several articles on how to qualify for a visitor's visa, and past articles can be found on The Gleaner's website or on my website: www.deidrepowell.com.

WORK PERMITS ARE TEMPORARY

The key to remember is that the work permit, study permit and visitor's visa are temporary permits to enter into Canada for a short period of time. Upon the expiry of those documents, you will be required to return to Jamaica. Therefore, the key is to show valid proof of your ability to afford the temporary trip and your genuine intention to return to Jamaica at the end of the time granted.

If you would like to become a permanent resident to stay in Canada, you must submit the relevant application to become a permanent resident. For additional information about temporary or permanent residency, consult with an immigration lawyer to guide you and let you know your options to achieve your long-term goals.

Deidre S. Powell is a lawyer, mediator, and notary public who is a member of the Jamaican and Ontario, Canada bars, with main office located in Ottawa, Ontario. Her areas of practice are in immigration, personal injury, commercial, family, and administration of estates. She is on the roster of mediators for Ottawa, Toronto, and the Dispute Resolution Foundation of Jamaica. Submit your questions and comments to: Email: info@deidrepowell.com. Subject line: Immigration. Tel: 613-695-8777. Find her on Facebook: jamaicanlawyer.

"

Open work permits are also granted to qualified persons if their spouses have valid study permits and are enrolled as full-time students at a college or university.

"