Tue | Sep 19, 2017

Cabinet names members of 52 public boards

Published:Friday | April 8, 2016 | 4:00 AM
Professor Brendan Bain

(EDITOR'S NOTE: A previous version of this story incorrectly identified board chairpersons for the Bank of Jamaica, The General Legal Council, The Independent Commission for the Judiciary, The Board of Supervision, and the Apprenticeship Board. The list as provided by the Office of the Prime Minister did not single out chairpersons from the memberships of these boards. However the chairman of the General Legal Council is Allan Wood.)

The Office of the Prime Minister yesterday revealed the make-up of 52 public boards, including The University Council of Jamaica which Professor Brendan Bain will serve as deputy chairman.

Bain will serve under Dr Carolyn Hayle, who will chair the council which functions essentially as an accrediting, awards, and academic development body for degree, diploma, and certificate programmes proposed and developed at approved tertiary institutions.

Bain had sued the University of the West Indies for more than $40 million after the institution terminated his two-year contract in May 2014.

He was fired by the university on the grounds that his constituents had lost confidence in him after he gave an expert report in a court in Belize.

A church group opposed to a court case brought by a gay man who was seeking to challenge the country's Buggery Law had asked him to give the report.

Bain contended he was fired because of the report.

 

Politicians on boards

 

Among other board appointees were several politicians who lost in their bids to represent the Jamaica Labour Party, including Delano Seiveright at the Tourism Enhancement Fund; Dr St Aubyn Bartlett, deputy chair at the Office of Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Management; Omar Frith at E-learning Jamaica Company Ltd and the Southern Regional Health Authority; and Dennis Meadows at the Transport Authority.

Below see list of some board chairpersons. For full list of board heads and membership visit http://bit.do/BoardList.

1. The General Legal Council

Allan Wood

2. The Legal Aid Council

Jacqueline Cummings

3. The Criminal Records (Rehabilitation of Offenders) Board

Oswald Burchenson

4. The Supreme Court Rules Committee

The Chief Justice

5. The Resident Magistrates' Committee

Stephane Jackson Haisley

6. Administrator General Advisory Board

Rev Renard White

7. Justice Training Institute Advisory Board

Justice Zalia McCalla

8. South East Regional Health Authority

Phillip Armstrong

9. North East Regional Health Authority

Tyrone Robinson

10. Southern Regional Health Authority

Wayne Chen

11. Western Regional Health Authority

Tony Hart

12. Pharmacy Council

Norman Dunn

13. Savanna-la-Mar Public General Hospital Management Committee

Eric Clarke

14. National Health Fund

Christopher Zacca

15. National Education Trust

Nicholas Scott

16. Jamaican Foundation for Lifelong Learning

Warren Newby

17. Tourism Enhancement Fund

Godfrey Dyer

18. Jamaica Tourist Board

John Lynch

19. Tourism Product Development Company

Ian Dyer

20. Jamaica Vacations Limited

Lionel Reid

21. Devon House Development Company

Geofrey Messado

22. Spectrum Management Authority Limited

Trevor Forrest

23. E-Learning Jamaica Company Limited

Christopher Reckford

24. Universal Services Fund Company Limited

Robert Lawrence

25. National Energy Solutions Limited

Oswald Williams

26. Board of Examiners

Oswald Williams

27. Coconut Industry Board

Hughe Gentles

28. Trade Board

Stephen Fong-Yee

29. Petrojam Limited

William Martinez

30. University Council of Jamaica

Dr Carolyn Hayle

31. Teacher Appeals Tribunal

Alphansus Davis

32. Office of Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Management

Joy Douglas

33. Jamaica Fire Brigade

Russell Hadeed

34. National Solid Waste Management Authority

Dennis Chung

35. Social Development Commission

Prudence Kidd-Deans

36. E-Gov Jamaica Company Limited

Dr. Lloyd Waller

37. University Hospital of the West Indies

James Moss-Solomon

38. National Honours and Awards Sub-Committee of the Cabinet

Derrick Smith

39. Council of Community Colleges of Jamaica

Orville Beckford

40. Jamaica Library Service

Paul Lalor

41. Transport Authority

Joseph Shoucair

42. Jamaica Urban Transit Company (JUTC)

Gregory Mair

43. Aeronautical Telecommunications Limited (AEROTEL)

Marc Ramsey

44. Airport Authority of Jamaica

William Shagoury

45. Jamaica Racing Commission

Anthony Shoucair

46. National Insurance Fund

Lennox Elvy

47. Jamaica Ultimate Tyre Company Limited

Marlene Daley

48. Betting, Gaming and Lotteries Commission

Clovis Metcalfe