Sun | Oct 25, 2020

Four new faces in Phillips’ shadow Cabinet

Published:Tuesday | September 22, 2020 | 12:13 AM
Norman Horne
Norman Horne
Janice Allen
Janice Allen
Angela Brown Burke
Angela Brown Burke
Lothan Cousins
Lothan Cousins
1
2
3
4

Opposition Leader Dr Peter Phillips has announced a 19-member interim shadow Cabinet with four new faces, even with the party’s slender representation in Parliament.

The new members of the shadow Cabinet include Dr Angela Brown Burke, who replaces Peter Bunting as spokesperson on education and training; Janice Allen replaces Dr Wykeham McNeill at tourism; and Lothan Cousins takes over from Victor Wright in local government.

And Senator Norman Horne has oversight of water, environment, and climate change.

Senator Floyd Morris now has full responsibility for the labour, social security and special abilities portfolio.

All other members of the previous shadow Cabinet retain their portfolio responsibilities.

Phillips said the interim Shadow Cabinet will facilitate the effective functioning of the Opposition in Parliament until the PNP elects a new leader.

Overall, Phillips did not have much option in framing the shadow Cabinet once he held to the tradition of naming only parliamentarians to the spokesperson council.

The PNP was swallowed by an avalanche of green in the September 3 general election, winning only 14 seats in the 63-seat House of Representatives.

Prime Minister Andrew Holness, who is the leader of the ruling Jamaica Labour Party, has a supermajority with the remaining 49 seats.

Interim Cabinet

• Leader of the Opposition: Planning and Development, and Defence – Dr Peter Phillips

• Finance and the Public Service - Mark Golding

• National Security – Fitz Jackson

• Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade – Lisa Hanna

• Justice and Leader of Opposition Business in the Senate – Senator Donna Scott Mottley

• Education and Training – Dr Angela Brown Burke

• Community Development & Culture – Damion Crawford

• Health & Wellness – Morais Guy

• Industry, Competitiveness and Global Logistics – Anthony Hylton

• Tourism - Senator Janice Allen

• Transport and Works – Mikael Phillips

• Labour, Social Security and Special Abilities – Senator Dr Floyd Morris

• Mining and Energy and Leader of Opposition Business in the House – Phillip Paulwell

• Science, Technology and Information – Julian Robinson

• Land and Housing – Senator Sophia Frazer-Binns

• Agriculture and Rural Development – Lothan Cousins

• Local Government – Natalie Neita

• Youth, Gender Affairs, Entertainment and Sports - Denise Daley

• Water, Environment & Climate Change - Senator Norman Horne