Sun | Sep 24, 2017

No visa for Colombians spending 30 days or less

Published:Wednesday | November 18, 2015 | 11:00 AM

Q: I would like to know, what are the visa requirements for Colombians travelling to Jamaica? I intend to visit for an academic conference in December 2015.

 

A: Generally, nationals from non-Commonwealth countries would need to obtain a visa before their travel to Jamaica. Conversely, no visa is required for nationals of Commonwealth countries, save for a few exceptions, namely, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nigeria, British Virgin Islands and Cayman Islands.

Colombia is a non-Commonwealth nation and as such, travellers to Jamaica from that country would need to obtain a visa. The visa should be obtained at a Jamaican consulate or embassy before the individual's arrival in the island.

In recent times, however, a visa waiver arrangement has been in place for Colombians who are visiting Jamaica for a period of no more than 30 days.

The arrangement has been in place since December 2011 and allows for convenience of travel for the purpose of tourism, cultural exchanges and short-term business engagements.

As you would be visiting the island for a conference, then you would be allowed to travel here without having to obtain a visa.

Note, however, that persons will require a visa if their stay exceeds 30 days or if their visit is for purposes other than vacation (i.e., work, study, permanent residence and dependents of persons who fall in the aforementioned categories).

Do have a great conference.

 - For further information, visit the website of the Passport, Immigration & Citizenship Agency at www.pica.gov.jm or email queries to: info@pica.gov.jm