Sat | Sep 23, 2017

Immigration Corner: Opportunities in Ontario

Published:Tuesday | June 23, 2015 | 6:00 AM

Dear Ms Powell,

I have relatives who live in Ontario. I read your recent article about opportunities in Manitoba and I was interested until I noticed that an applicant would need to have relatives there and not have any relatives in other provinces. What are my options as a professional who wants to live in Ontario? How do I ensure that I get selected in spite of the fact that Ontario is a popular destination for most immigrants?

- RC

Dear RC,

You are right that Ontario is still the most popular province for most immigrants and the provincial government has recognised this and taken steps to strengthen their position. The Ontario Immigration Act was passed with one of the main objectives being to ensure that the province attracts the best immigrants who can contribute to the growth and development of the province.

Individuals who have the requisite education or qualifications, work experience, language proficiency and demonstrate an ability to successfully establish themselves in the province of Ontario, can expect their application to be successful.

There are two main streams which have been introduced under the Express Entry System. They are:

1. Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities Stream.

2. Ontario Express Entry: French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream.

The first step would be to qualify to enter in the express entry pool. Although there are many exceptions to the rule, the most successful applicants usually:

1. Are between the age of 21 and 40 years old;

2. Have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) Report which shows that you have the minimum of the equivalent of a Canadian Bachelor's degree, Master's or PhD;

3. Have a minimum of seven points each for reading, listening, speaking, writing in the general training examination. (I strongly recommend eight points in each section to receive the maximum points);

4. Have a minimum of one year of full time, or full time equivalent work experience under occupation level 0, A or B (additional information about these codes can be found at www.expressimmigrationcanada.com)

5. Have a close relative in the province of Ontario, that is, parent, sibling, aunt or uncle;

6. Minimum savings of CAD$12,000, depending on the number of people in your family.

7. If you are married, additional points can be acquired if both you and your spouse have an ECA report and demonstrate high points in your language examinations.

8. Have a minimum of 400 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System.

To qualify under the French speaking skilled worker system, you will need to demonstrate the above, but emphasis will be on providing proof of a minimum of seven in the French language examination, Test d'Evaluation de Francais (TEF).

 

Notification of Interest

Applicants can expect that if they qualify and have experience in an occupation that is in demand, the province of Ontario may select them from the Federal Express Entry Pool. Once selected, the applicant will receive a Notification of Interest and be invited to submit an application for nomination under the Ontario Provincial Nomination Programme.

With a provincial nominee, then this will increase your chances of being invited to submit an application for permanent residence. Once you have carefully submitted the required supporting documents such as letters of current and previous employment, police report, upfront medical, banks statements and any other required documents, you can expect your application to be processed within six months.

- Deidre S. Powell is a lawyer, mediator, and notary public who is a member of the Jamaican and Ontario, Canada bars, with office located in Ottawa, Ontario. Her areas of practice are in immigration, real estate, commercial, personal injury, family and administration of estates. Email: info@deidrepowell.com subjectline: immigration. Call 613.695.8777 Facebook: jamaicanlawyer Twitter: deidrespowell.