Wed | Oct 18, 2017

FULL LIST: Government names members of 52 state boards

Published:Thursday | April 7, 2016 | 7:14 PM
(From left) managing director of Eppley limited Nicholas Scott and chairman, Nigel Clarke have been appointed to Bank of Jamaica board.

The Office of the Prime Minister has announced the appointments of the members of 52 public boards.

Among the notable appointees are politicians who lost in their bid to represent the Jamaica Labour Party in the February 25 general election.

Professor Brendan Bain, the man whose two-year contract was terminated by the University of the West Indies in May 2014, is also on the list.

He is heading to the University Council of Jamaica as deputy chairman.

Bain was fired after he gave an expert report in 2012 for church groups in Belize which had opposed a gay man's challenge to the buggery law.

See the list of board appointees below:

The Independent Commission for the Judiciary
• Mr. Leighton McKnight
• Miss Minna Israel
• Ms. Michelle Robinson

The General Legal Council
• Hon. Justice Patrick Brooks
• Mrs. Nicole Foster Pusey Q.C
• Mr. Patrick Foster McDonald
• Hon. B. St. Michael Hylton, OJ, QC
• Mrs. Pamela Benka-Coker
• Mr. Alan Wood, QC
• Mr. Walter Scott, QC
• Mrs. Denise Kitson, QC
• Mr. Ransford Braham, QC
• Mr. Lowel Morgan
• Ms. Hilary Reid
• Mr. Richard Ayoub
• Mrs. Janet Morrison
• Mrs. Donna Scott-Mottley
• Ms. Saverna Chambers
• Mr. Audley George Duncan, Snr
• Mr. Linton P. Gordon

The Legal Aid Council
• Ms. Jacqueline Cummings -   Chairman
• Honourable Mr. Justice Evan Brown            
• Mrs. Lisa Palmer Hamilton                               
• Ms. Monique Harrison                                      
• Ms. Nardia Andrews                                        
• Mr. Ian Max Cooke                                             
• Mr. Maurice Saunders                                       
• Ms. Michelle Champagnie                                 
• Dr. Anna Perkins                                            
• Ms. Nancy Anderson                                                                                                                           
• Ms. Tamekia Harris                                            
• Mr. Ray Palmer                                                    
• Mrs. Anya Jones                                                  

The Criminal Records (Rehabilitation of Offenders) Board
• The Honourable Oswald Burchenson - Chairman
• Reverend Michael Allen-
• Bishop Dr. Wellesley A. Blair 
• Mr. Collin Pinnock-
• Mrs. Joyce Stone

The Supreme Court Rules Committee
• The chief justice - Chairman
• President of the Court of Appeals
• The Hon. Mrs. Honourable Miss Justice Gloria Smith
• Director of State Proceedings
• The Solicitor General
• Mrs. Jacqueline Samuels- Brown, QC
• Mrs. Sandra Minott-Phillips, QC
• Mr. Ian Wilkinson, QC
• Mr. Charles Piper QC
• Ms. Carol Aina

The Resident Magistrates’ Committee
• Her Honour Mrs. Stephanie Jackson Haisley- Chairman-
• His Honour Dale Staple-
• Her Honour Mrs. Simone Wolfe Reece
• Mrs. Jacqueline Cummings Gordon-Martin
• Mrs. Althea McBean

The Administrator General Advisory Board
• Rev Renard White - Chairman
• Mrs. Rose Phillips
• Mrs. Marie Wint-McKenzie
• Mrs. Marlene Aldred
• Ms. Nadine Wilkins
• Mr. Henry Pratt

The Justice Training Institute Advisory Board
• Hon. Mrs. Justice Zaila McCalla- Chairman
• Mrs. Kathlene Arnold
• Ms. Carol Aina
• Mrs. Ruby Brown-
• Ms. Nancy Anderson
• Ms. Tamika Harris 
• Mrs. Sharon Neil
• Mr. Ian Wilkinson
• Mr. Norman Davis

The South East Regional Health Authority Board
• Mr. Philip Armstrong - Chairman
• Dr. Norman Dunn - Vice Chairman
• Mr. Philip Henriques
• Ms. Lisa Lewis
• Mrs. Carolyn Chuck
• Mr. Peter Jervis
• Dr. Patrice Charles
• Mr. Owen Palmer

Western Regional Health Authority Board
• Mr. Tony Hart - Chairman
• Mr. Merrick Fray
• Mr. Glen Lawrence
• Mr. Osmond Clarke
• Mr. Mark Kerr-Jarrett
• Mr. Dennis Meadows
• Ms. Sheona Muschett
• Ms. Candice Craig
• Dr. Jeffery Reid

National Health Fund
• Mr. Christopher Zacca - Chairman
• Mr. Paul Hanworth
• Mr. David Lowe
• Mr. Brian George
• Mr. Stephen Skyes
• Dr. Shane Alexis
• Mrs. Cecile Watson
• Ms. Lyndsdey Watson

National Education Trust
• Mr. Nicholas Scott - Chairman
• Mrs. Ann-Marie Vaz
• Ms. Alicia Bogues
• Mr. Marvin Hall
• Mrs. Jacqueline Lechler
• Mr. Collin Newman
• Ms. Juliet Barrett - Auditor
• Senator Matthew Samuda
• Mr. Elon Parkinson
• Ms. Nadiya Figueroa
• Ms. Vanessa Khouri
• Mr. Davor Bailey
• Mr. Ian Boyne

Jamaican Foundation for Lifelong Learning
• Mr. Warren Newby - Chairman
• Mr. Richard Porteous
• Ms. Christine Brown
• Ms. Whitney Smith
• Ms. Donna McClaren
• Mrs. Candice Newman Kong
• Mr. Markel Virgo
• Ms. Tova Hamilton
• Mr. Damani Johnson
• Ms. Elsie Charles
• Ms. Yaneek Watson
• Mrs. Lorna Golding
• Mr. Shawain Reynolds

Tourism Enhancement Fund
• Mr. Godfrey Dyer - Chairman
• Mr. Joseph Issa - Deputy Chairman
• Mr. Paul Pennicook
• Mr. Ian Dear
• Mrs. Nicola Madden- Greig
• Ms. Judy Schoenbein
• Mr. Jordon Samuda
• Mr. Mark Williams
• Mr. Brian Wallace
• Mr. Delano Seiveright
• Mr. David Dobson
• Mr. Clyde Harrison
• Representative Ministry of Finance

Jamaica Tourist Board
• Mr. John Lynch - Chairman
• Mr. Paul Pennicook
• Mrs. Nicola Madden- Greig
• Mr. Paul Simpson
• Mr. Bertram Wright
• Mr. Josef Fortsmayr
• Mr. Godfrey Dyer
• Mr. Fred Smith
• Ms. Tova Hamilton
• Mr. Wayne Cummings
• Mr. Philip Hofer
• Mr. Lionel Reid

Tourism Product Development Company
• Mr. Ian Dyer - Chairman
• Mr. Chris Jarrett
• Mrs. Marilyn Burrowes
• Ms. Vana Taylor
• Mr. Johnny Gourzong
• Ms. Laura Heron
• Mr. Robyn Delisser
• Mr. Tyrone Robinson
• Ms. Tess Maria Leon
• Mr. Chris Wyms- Stone
• Mr. Micheal Baugh
• Mr. Evatt Bloomfield
• Mr. Donovan Bennett

Jamaica Vacations Limited
• Mr. Lionel Reid- Chairman
• Mr. John Lynch-
• Mr. Bertram Wright
• Ms. Tricia Ann Biccarie
• Ms. Francine Haughton
• Ms. Joy Roberts
• Ms. Angella Bennett
• Mr. Gary Saddler

Devon House Development Company
• Mr. Geofrey Messado - Chairman
• Ms. Mignon Jean Anderson
• Mrs. Dorothy Carter- Bradford
• Mrs. Thalia Lyn
• Mrs. Diana Stewart
• Ms. Jean Barnes
• Mr. Christopher Wyms-Stone
• Ms. Geneel Attala
• Ms. Sophia Williams
• Ms. Janice Lindsay
• Ms. Ann Hodges
• Mr. Martin Lyn
• Ms. Dawn Hyde

Spectrum Management Authority Limited
• Trevor Forrest- Chairman
• Marsha Haughton
• Marcia Forbes
• Rickman Warren
• Craig Ottey Brown
• Marlon Morgan
• Sophia Deer
• Robert Richards
• Kaydian Smith- Newton
• Brian Yap- Sam
• Yolande Ramharrack
• Delroy Thompson

E-Learning Jamaica Company Limited
• Christopher Reckord - Chairman
• Trevor Forrest - Deputy Chairman
• Robert Morgan
• Sherene Golding-Campbell
• Dennis Brooks
• Kimberly Hall
• Rachael McDonald
• Omar Frith
• Wahkeen Murray
• Yolande Lloyd Small

Universal Services Fund Company Limited
• Robert Lawrence - Chairman
• Trevor Forrest - Deputy Chair
• Patricia Henry
• Danielle Terrelonge 
• Owen Palmer
• Marcelle Smart
• Sherine Grant
• Cecil McCain
• Digicel Representative
• Flow Representative
• Philip Chambers
• Ministry of Finance and Planning Representatives
• PIOJ Representative
• Hugh Cross 

National Energy Solutions Limited
• Mr. Oswald Williams - Chairman
• Mr. Allan Causewell
• Mr. Owen Palmer
• Mr. Cordel Williams
• Mr. Derron Wood
• Mr. Derrick Sangster
• Ms. Melisha McKoy
• Ms. Sophia Deer
• Mr. Kevin Cole
• Mr. Anthony Cameron
• Mr. Michael Parker

Board of Examiners
• Mr. Oswald Williams- Chairman
• Mr. James Aljoe
• Mr. Marlon Scott
• Mr. Hawthrone Thompson
• Mr. Damion White
• Mr. Luke Brown
• Mr. Calman Barrett

Coconut Industry Board
• Mr. Hughe Gentles - Chairman
• Mr. Christopher Gentles - Deputy Chairman
• Dr. Charles Douglas
• Mr. Homer Davis
• Mr. Stephen Black
• Mr. Frank Phipps
• Mr. Granville Marsh
• Hon. A.A. Bobby Pottinger
• Mrs. Sandra Ennis

Trade Board
• Mr. Stephen Fong- Yee – Chairman
• Ms. Tova Hamilton
• Mrs. Andrene Collings
• Mr. Cleveland Stewart
• Mr. Desron Graham
• Ms. Kathryn Lewis
• Ms. Nola Elevy
• Mr. Danville Walker

Petrojam Limited
• Mr. William Martinez - Chairman
• Cesar Milano
• Jesus Sanchez
• Carlo Rauseo
• Dr. Perceval Bahado-Singh
• Richard Creary
• Harold Malcolm

University Council of Jamaica
• Dr. Carolyn Hayle – Chairman
• Professor Brendan Bain - Deputy Chairman
• Dr. Trevor Gardner
• Prof. Archibald McDonald
• Prof. Colin Gyles
• Dr. Yvonnette Marshall
• Mr. Philmore McCarthy
• Mrs. Yvonne Clarke
• Mr. Garth Anderson
• Dr. Karl Whyte
• Dr. Suzette Haughton
• Mr. Karl Lawrence
• Mr. Stephen Edwards
• Ms. Yaneke Watson
• Dr. Lowell Dilworth
• Mr. Garth Anderson
• Ms. Hyacinth Knight
• Dr. Cecil Cornwall
• Ms. Leonie Campbell
• Mrs. Barbara Cardogan
• Ms. Celia McCoy
• Rev. Maitland Evans

Teacher Appeals Tribunal
• Mr. Alphansus Davis - Chairman
• Mr. Andre Blake Marriot
• Mr. Cyril Lebert

Office of Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Management
• Mrs. Joy Douglas - Chairman
• Dr. St. Aubyn Bartlett - Deputy Chairman
• Mr. Assan Thompson
• Lieutenant Col. Mahatma Williams
• Mr. Raymond Spencer
• Councillor Pauline Reynolds
• Mr. Fabian Brown
• Mrs. Dorothy Carter-Bradford
• Mr. Alston Douglas
• Mr. Christopher Whyms-Stone
• Mr. Patrick Gordon
• Mr. Richard Burrow
• Major Gregory Webster
• Director General – ODPEM - Ex-Officio

Jamaica Fire Brigade
• Russell Hadeed - Chairman
• Dr. Keith Amiel - Deputy Chair
• Pastor Welton Shettlewood
• Councillor Winston Ennis
• Ms. Joyce Young
• Mr. Alden Brown
• Mr. John Valentine
• Mr. Trevor Webb
• Mrs. Prudence Kidd-Deans
• Mr. George Wright
• Commissioner, Jamaica Fire Brigade-Ex officio

National Solid Waste Management Authority
• Mr. Dennis Chung – Chairman
• Mr. Linley Reynolds -  Deputy Chairman
• Mr. Omar Sweeney
• Mrs. Camille Facey
• Mrs. Daphne Hurge, JP, OD
• Mr. Norams Brown
• Councillor Donovan Samuels, JP
• Councillor Delroy Williams
• Mr. Wilard Hylton
• Permanent secretary Ministry of Local Government and Community Development –Ex-Officio

Social Development Commission
Mrs. Prudence Kidd-Deans – Chairman
• Councillor Ricahard Creary - Deputy Chairman
• Mr. Michael Stern
• Mrs. Sonia Fuller
• Mrs. Dawn Heron, JP
• Mrs. Dorothy Carter- Bradford
• Mr. Donovan Williams
• Mr. Bunny Pommels
• Mr. Eddie Muir
• Mr. Hidran McKulsky

e-Gov. Jamaica Company Limited
• Dr. Lloyd Waller -  Chairman
• Ms. Sharon Hay Webster -  Deputy chairperson
• Mr. Mathew McNaughton
• Ms. Marcia Woon Choy
• Mr. Dayton Lawton
• Mr. Micheal HoSue
• Mr. Dean Smith
• Ms. Wahkeen Murray
• Ms. Carol Watson
• Mr. Herman Athias

University Hospital of the West Indies
• Mr. James Moss- Solomon -  Chairman
• Dr. Ernestine Watson
• Mr. Walter Scott, QC
• Mr. Ian Moore
• Dr. Denise Eldermire Shearer
• Dr. Aggrey Irons
• Dr. Patrice Charles
• Mrs. Janet Coore Farr
• Vice Challencellor, UWI
• Dean, Faculty of Medicine, UWI
• Chief Medical Officer, Jamaica
• Financial Secretary, Jamaica
• Bursar, UWI
• Chairman of the Medical Committee of the Hospital

Board of Supervision
• Dr. Lee Martin
• Councillor Tosha Schwap
• Mrs. Pearline Barrett
• Dr. Maureen Irons Morgan
• Mrs. Elaine Walker
• Pastor Lloyd Maxwell
• Mrs. Barbara Christian
• Ms. Yvonne Grant
• Mrs. Joylene Griffiths- Irving

National Honours and Awards Sub- Committee of the Cabinet
• Hon. Derrick Smith - Chairman
• Hon. Olivia Grange
• Hon. Shahine Robinson
• Hon. Dr. Horace Chang

Council of Community Colleges of Jamaica
• Orville Beckford - Chairman
• Dr. Phylicia Marshall
• Mrs. Corine Richards
• Mrs. Yvonne Clarke
• Rev. Dr. Gordon Cowan
• Dr. Maureen Nelson
• Mr. Howard Isaacs
• Mrs. Claudeth Fletcher
• Mr. Philmore McCarthy
• Dr. Derrick Deslandes
• Prof. Patrick Bryan
• Dr. Haldane Johnson
• Mrs. Elieth Neufville
• Ms. Sharon Black
• Ms. Nadine Black
• Mrs. Sandra Brown Ferrigon
• Mr. Ruiz Warren
• Mrs. Donna Smith Taylor
• Ms. Bridgette Flowers
• Dr. Yvonne Marshall
• Mr. Marlon Palmer
• Ms. Monique Oates
• Ms. Jennifer Walker
• Mr. Kent Gammon
• Mr. Dayton Dilworth

Apprenticeship Board
• Senator Kavan Gayle
• Dr. Cecil Cornwall
• Mr. Ray Howell
• Mr. Irwin Burton
• Mr. Huit Johnson
• Mr. Alphansus Davis
• Dr. Grace McLean
• Jamaica Library Service

Transport Authority
• Mr. Joseph Shoucair - Chairman
• Mr. Cecil Morgan
• Mr. Joel Williams
• Mr. Dennis Meadows
• Mr. Bindley Sangster
• Mr. Saleem Lazarus
• Councillor Central Region
• Principal Financial Officer -  MTM

Jamaica Urban Transit Company (JUTC)
• Mr. Gregory Mair - Chairman
• Mr. Clement Ellington
• Mr. Shane Dallin
• Mr. Max Leiba
• Mr. Errol Edwards
• Mr. Albert Seaga
• Ministry of Transport and Mining Representative
• Ministry of Finance and Public Service Representative
• Ms. Tessa Turner
• Mr. Ian Murray
• JUTC Managing Director

Aeronautical Telecommunications Limited (AEROTEL)
• Mr. Marc Ramsey - Chairman
• Mr. Colin Leslie - Deputy Chairman
• Mr. Canute Sadler
• Mr. Ewan Simpson
• Mr. Tom Scarlett
• Mr. Alfred McDonald
• Mr. Linval Stephenson
• Mr. Nari Williams Singh
• Mr. Howard Armstrong

Airport Authority of Jamaica
• Hon. William Shagoury - Chairman
• Mrs. Meredith Derby
• Mr. Leroy Lindsay
• Mrs. Fay Hutchinson
• Mr. Denton Campbell
• Mrs. Juliet Rose
• Ms. Claudette Ramdanie
• Ms. Valerie Simpson
• President of Airports Authority of Jamaica

Bank of Jamaica
• Mr. Dayle Blair
• Dr. Christine Clarke
• Dr. Nigel Clarke
• Gary ‘Butch’ Hendrickson
• Mr. Nicholas Scott
• Mr. Arthur Williams

Jamaica Racing Commission
• Mr. Anthony Shoucair - Chairman
• Mr. Clovis Metcalfe - Vice Chairman
• Mr. Solomon Sharpe
• Charles Heholt
• Mr. Christopher Reckord
• Mr. Paul East
• Representative from the Ministry of Finance and Public Service

National Insurance Fund
• Mr. Lennox Elvy - Chairman
• Mr. Jason Morris
• Mr. Joseph Issa
• Mr.Tyrone Robinson
• Mr. Delano Seiveright
• Mrs. Nesta Claire Smith-Hunter
• Mrs. Marjorie Cole Smith
• Mr. Kavan Gayle
• Mr. Jordan Samuda
• Ms. Gianna Neil
• Mr. Alvin McIntosh, CD, JP
• Mrs. Dionne Jennings
• Mrs. Audrey Deer-Williams
• Mrs. Nicole Foster Pusey
• Representative Ministry of Finance
• Representative Jamaica Employer’s Federation

Jamaica Ultimate Tyre Company Limited
• Mrs. Marlene Daley - Chairman
• Mr. Max Leiba
• Mr. Saleem Lazaurus
• Mr. Ian Rose
• General Manager, JUTC2

Betting, Gaming and Lotteries Commission
• Mr. Clovis Metcalfe - Chairman
• Mr. Anthony Shoucair - Deputy Chairman
• Mr. Solomon Sharpe
• Mr. Charles Heholt
• Mr. Christopher Reckord
• Mr. Paul East
• A Representative from the Ministry of Finance and the Public Service

Jamaica Library Service
• Mr. Paul Lalor - Chairman
• Mr. Gordon Swaby
• Mrs. Barbara Cadogan
• Mrs. Debra Lopez- Spence
• Mr. Brian St. Juste
• Dr.  Tolulope Bewaji
• Mr. Jaron Whitely
• Ms. Leonie Campbell
• Mr. Willard Hylton

Savanna-La-Mar Public General Hospital Management Committee
• Mr. Eric Clarke - Chairman
• Mr. Oneil Brown
• Mr. Joseph Campbell
• Mr. Mark Jones
• Ms. Jenepher Baugh
• Ms. Karen Lannigan
• Ex-officio Members
• Regional Director
• Chief Executive Officer- Princess Margaret Hospital
• SMO - Princess Margaret Hospital
• Parish Manager
• Princess Margaret Representative
• South East Regional Health Authority Nominee

Pharmacy Council
• Dr. Norman Dunn – Chairman
• Ms. Heather Campbell
• Ms. Lilly Claire Bellamy
• Dr. Lisa Bromfield
• Mr. Ainsley Dawkins-Cox
• Dr. Ernestine Watson
• Dr. Eugenie Brown-Myrie
• Mr. Andre Dennis

North East Regional Health Authority
• Mr. Tyrone Robinson - Chairman
• Dr. Lincoln Wright
• Ms. Camille Simpson-Williams
• Mr. Dane Marsh
• Mr. Nigel Phipps
• Ms. Doren Wood
• Dr. Lowell Dilworth
• Mr. Frank Beecher
• Ms. Grace Campbell
• Regional Director North East Regional Health authority
• Senior Medical Officer St. Ann’s Bay Hospital
• Chief Executive Officer St. Ann’s Bay Hospital
• Regional Technical Director North East Regional Health authority
• Ministry of Health Nominee

Southern Regional Health Authority
• Mr. Wayne Chen - Chairman
• Mr. Rohan McNally
• Mr. Krishna James
• Mr. Stafford Haughton
• Ms. Lorraine Mason-Green
• Mr. Lennox Powell
• Dr. Lloyd Reynolds
• Mr. Omar Frith
• Mr. Winston Maragh
• Regional Director
• Senior Medical officer of the Regional Hospital
• Chief Executive Officer of the Regional Hospital
• Regional Technical Officer
• Permanent Secretary’s Nominee