Tue | Sep 19, 2017

National Heritage Week - “OUR HERITAGE …. OUR LEGACY …. OUR STRENGTH”

Published:Sunday | October 9, 2016 | 10:00 AM
Students of the Jew Pen Basic School taking part in Heritage Week celebrations.

 

Parish schedule of activities: October 9-17, 2016

 

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 9

 

- Clarendon: 8 a.m. - Parish Thanksgiving Church Service - Mineral Heights New Testament Church, Hunts Pen District.

- St Mary: 9 a.m. - Parish Thanksgiving Church Service, New Testament Church of God, Oracabessa.

- Hanover: 9 a.m. - Parish Thanksgiving Church Service, Lucea Methodist Church, Lucea.

- Westmoreland: 9 a.m. - Parish Thanksgiving Church Service, Wesley Methodist Church, Great George Street, Savannah-la-Mar.

- St James: 10 a.m.- Parish Thanksgiving Church Service, Calvary Baptist Church, Corinaldi Avenue, Montego Bay.

- St Catherine: 10 a.m. - Parish Thanksgiving Church Service, The Worship Centre Church of God, 61 Old Harbour Road

- St Elizabeth: 10:30 a.m. - Parish Thanksgiving Church Service, St Paul's Anglican Church, Barbary Hall.

- St Thomas: 11 a.m. - Parish Thanksgiving Church Service, Church of God of Prophecy, Lyssons.

- Portland: 11 a.m.- Parish Thanksgiving Church Service Church of God of Prophecy, Port Antonio.

- St Ann: 11 a.m. - Parish Thanksgiving Church Service, New Testament Church of God, Brown's Town.

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 10

 

- Portland: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. - Daily Library Exhibition to run from October 10-15, Portland Parish Library, Port Antonio.

- Hanover: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. - Daily Library Exhibition to run from October 10-21, Hanover Parish Library, Lucea.

- St James: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. - Daily Library Exhibition to run from October 10-21, St James Parish Library, Montego Bay.

- Trelawny: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. - Daily Library Exhibition to run from October 10-21, Trelawny Parish Library, Falmouth.

- Westmoreland: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. - Daily Library Exhibition to run from October 10-21, Westmoreland Parish Library, Savannah-la-Mar.

- St Thomas: 6 p.m. - Candlelight vigil - Afro-religious activity, Stony Gut.

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 11

 

- St Thomas: 6 a.m. - Paul Bogle Day March from Stony Gut to Morant Bay Square.

- St Elizabeth: 10 a.m. - Heritage Quiz semi-finals round,

St Matthew's Anglican Church Hall, Santa Cruz.

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 12

 

- St Catherine: 9 a.m.-12 p.m. - Floral tribute to our ancestors and Culture Clubs Day, Phillippo Baptist Church, 9 Williams Street, Spanish Town

Culture Clubs Heritage Tour Institute of Jamaica, Kingston

- St Ann: 10 a.m. - JNHT Heritage EXPO 2016, Seville Heritage Park, St Ann's Bay.

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13

 

- St James: 7 a.m. - Heritage Sites School Tour starts in Sam Sharpe Square through South St James, Sam Sharpe Rebellion Site, Kensington.

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14

 

- St Catherine: 9 a.m. ceremony - Re-opening of the People's Museum, Emancipation Square, Spanish Town.

- St Elizabeth: 1 p.m. - Heritage Quiz Parish Finals, HEART Trust/NTA, Santa Cruz.

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 16

 

- Trelawny: 10 a.m. - Parish Thanksgiving Church Service, Stettin New Testament Church of God, Stettin District.

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 17

 

- Kingston and St Andrew: 8 a.m. - National Heroes Day Floral Tribute National Heroes Park, Heroes Circle, Kingston.

Kingston and St Andrew: 9 a.m. National Heroes Day Salute and Awards Ceremony, King's House lawns, Kingston.

- St Thomas: 9 a.m. - National Heroes Day Salute and Awards Ceremony, Paul Bogle Square, Morant Bay.

- St Mary: 9 a.m. - National Heroes Day Salute and Awards Ceremony, Claude Stuart Park and the Anglican Church Hall, Port Maria.

- Portland: 9 a.m. - National Heroes Day Salute and Awards Ceremony, Port Antonio Square.

- St Elizabeth: 9:30 a.m. - National Heroes Day Salute and Awards Ceremony, Independence Park, Black River.

- Manchester: 9:30 a.m. - National Heroes day Salute and Awards ceremony, Cecil Charlton Park, Mandeville.

- Clarendon: 10 a.m. - National Heroes Day Salute & Awards Ceremony May Pen Court House Grounds, Sevens Road, May Pen.

- St Catherine: 8 a.m.-10 a.m. - National Heroes Day Salute and Awards Ceremony, Emancipation Square, Spanish Town.

- National Heroes Day Salute and Awards Ceremony, Portmore Municipal Council, Portmore Pines.

- St James: 10 a.m. - National Heroes Day Salute and Awards Ceremony, Sam Sharpe Square, Montego Bay.

- Hanover: 10 a.m. - National Heroes Day Salute and Awards Ceremony, Lucea Town Square.

- Trelawny: 10 a.m. - National Heroes Day Salute and Awards Ceremony, Water Square, Falmouth.

- Westmoreland: 10 a.m. - National Heroes Day Salute and Awards Ceremony, Norman Square, Savannah-la-Mar.

- St Ann: 3 p.m. - National Heroes Day Salute and Awards Ceremony, Grounds of the St Ann Parish Library, St Ann's Bay.

- Portland: 11 a.m. - Nanny Celebrations, Bump Grave, Moore Town.

- St Thomas: 11 a.m. - Banana Festival, Port Morant Square.