Fri | Sep 22, 2017

Team Gleaner, RJR Group dominate PAJ Awards

Published:Sunday | November 27, 2016 | 11:01 PM
Team Gleaner with the awards and certificates of merit won at last night's Press Association of Jamaica's Annual Awards at the Courleigh Auditorium in New Kingston.

Team Gleaner and the RJR Communications Group this year dominated the 2016 Press Association of Jamaica's Annual Journalism Awards walking away from the Courtleigh Auditorium ‎in New Kingston on Saturday night with top honours and commendations.

The Gleaner took seven category awards while Television Jamaica copped five and RJR, one.

Chief Judge Patrick Harley noted a slight decline in the number of entries this year, particularly in the radio categories.

However, he said there were excellent performances in several areas.

Here is the list of the categories featuring winners from Team Gleaner and the RJR Group:

Carl Wint Award for human interest feature stories - Print
Corey Robinson - The Gleaner
Sherdon Cowan - Jamaica Observer
Ryon Jones - The Gleaner (certificate of merit)


IN PHOTO: Ryon Jones and Corey Robinson

Carl Wint Award for human interest feature stories - Electronic
Khadene Foote - Television Jamaica
Vashan Brown - Television Jamaica‎ (Certificate of merit)

Best Television/Radio feature
Edgar Lewis -Television Jamaica
Vaughn Davis - Jamaica Information Service

Best Entertainment Story
Kaneal Gayle - Business Access TV Shereita Grizzle‎ - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Junior Dowie Award for Sports Photography
Ricardo Makyn - The Gleaner
Gladstone Taylor ‎- The Gleaner‎ (Certificate of merit)
Jermaine Barnaby - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Ken Dawson Award for Videography
Ivan Shaw - Television Jamaica

Aston Rhoden Award for News Photography
Gladstone Taylor - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Errol Harvey Award for Human Interest Photography
Jermaine Barnaby - The Gleaner
Ian Allen - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Morris Cargill Award for Opinion Journalism
Michael Abrahams - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)
Zaheer Clarke - Jamaica Observer (Certificate of merit)

Best News Website
The Gleaner
Jamaica Observer (Certificate of merit)


IN PHOTO: Jovan Johnson and Damion Mitchell collect the award from NHT's Dwayne Berbick

Excellence in Reporting on the Environment
Ryon Jones - The Gleaner
Christopher Serju - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)
Andrew Laidley - Business Access TV

Excellence in Reporting on Children's Rights
Corey Robinson - The Gleaner
Ryon Jones - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Excellence in Reporting on He‎alth and Wellness
Kimberley Hibbert - Jamaica Observer
Television Jamaica (Certificate of merit)

‎Excellence in Reporting on Agriculture
Kimone Francis - Jamaica Observer
Javene Skyers - Jamaica Observer (Certificate of merit)
Christopher Serju - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Excellence in Reporting on Technology
Tameka Gordon - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)
Brian Walker - CVM (Certificate of merit)

IN PHOTO: Tameka Gordon collects the certificate from Digicel's Glennah Ivey-Walker

President's Award for Investigative Journalism
18 Degrees North 
‎Ryon Jones - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Raymond Sharpe Award for Sports Journalism - Print
Sherdon Cowan - Jamaica Observer
Dania Bogle - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Raymond Sharpe Award for Sports Journalism - Print
Sherdon Cowan - Jamaica Observer

Raymond Sharpe Award for Sports Journalism - Electronic
Jordon Forte - RJR
Sean Grant - KLAS ESPN Sports FM89

Hector Bernard/Theodore Sealy Award for News - Print
Jovan Johnson - The Gleaner
‎Ryon Jones - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)


IN PHOTO: Jovan Johnson collects the award from Keith Garvey, VP Customer Service & Communications JPS

Hector Bernard/Theodore Sealy Award for News - Electronic
Andre Jebbinson - Television Jamaica
Vashan Brown - Television Jamaica (Certificate of merit)

Carlton Alexander Award for Business and Finance Journalism
Tameka Gordon - The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Young Journalist of the year
Jediael Carter - Jamaica Observer
Karena Bennett - Jamaica Observer (Nominee)
Kimberley Hibbert - Jamaica Observer (Nominee)

Journalist of the year
Abka Fitz-Henley - Nationwide News Network
Ryon Jones - The Gleaner (Nominee)
Kimmo Matthews - Loop News (Nominee)