Sat | Dec 16, 2017

Immigration Corner | How do I get a 'charity worker' visa?

Published:Tuesday | August 15, 2017 | 12:00 AM

Dear Mr Bassie,

I read where you gave some advice on obtaining a Tier 5 (temporary worker - charity worker) visa to a person who wrote in. What are the eligibility requirements for obtaining this type of visa?

- R.J.

 

Dear R.J.,

There are specific requirements with respect to persons eligibility for a Tier 5 (temporary worker - charity worker) visa. Persons will need a certificate of sponsorship reference number from their United Kingdom sponsor; £945 in savings as this is to prove that they are able to support themselves, and they must have had this in their bank account for 90 days before making the application.

Persons will not need £945 in savings if their fully approved ('A-rated') sponsor has stated on their certificate of sponsorship that they will certify the maintenance and that the applicant will not claim benefits during their stay.

A certificate of sponsorship reference number is unique in that it holds information about the job that the applicant will do and their personal details. It is not a certificate or paper document. The applicant's sponsor will give him/her the certificate of sponsorship.

A person's sponsor must also give him/her the information they used on their certificate about their job, for example, their working hours. Also, the applicant's sponsor must be recognised by the UK government to issue certificates of sponsorship. The certificate of sponsorship is valid for three months from the date it is assigned to the person.

It is possible for a sponsor to give the applicant a multiple-entry certificate of sponsorship so he or she can leave and return to the United Kingdom.

When persons apply, they will need to provide a current passport or other valid travel identification; bank statements showing that they have had at least £945 in savings continuously for 90 days before making the application. This is to prove that they can support themselves and they must have had this in their bank account for 90 days before making the application; their tuberculosis test results, if they are from a country where they have to take the test. In addition, persons will need a page in their passport that is blank on both sides for the visa.

In addition, they will need to provide a certified translation of any documents that are not in English or Welsh. It is advisable that persons read the 'Guidance on documents you can provide' online. Persons may need to provide additional documents, depending on their circumstances.

Persons will also have to pay the health-care surcharge as part of the application. It is important to check how much to pay before applying.

- John S. Bassie is a barrister/attorney-at-law who practises law in Jamaica. He is a justice of the peace, a Supreme Court-appointed mediator, a fellow of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, a chartered arbitrator and a member of the Immigration Law Practitioners Association (UK). Email: lawbassie@yahoo.com.