Fri | Jul 21, 2017

Hot Montego Bay derby highlights daCosta Cup

Published:Saturday | September 20, 2014 | 9:00 AM
Cornwall College's Kymanie Russell (left) seen here in action against Anchovy's Tiron Reid, will be one of the key players when his team takes on St James High today at Jarrett Park-Photo by Paul Clarke

Paul Clarke, Gleaner Writer

Western Bureau:Three straight superlative victories and each with more power and intelligence have sent pundits and supporters alike scrambling to find out the last time their Cornwall College team has looked so accomplished in the daCosta Cup.

Their 11-0 demolition of Group A rivals Irwin High on Monday has surely ignited interest and has seen them maintaining their place at the top of the group on maximum nine points, chased all the while by former champions St James High on seven.

When the two meet this afternoon at Jarrett Park, they will renew one of the marquee match-ups in the group stages of the daCosta Cup in a Montego Bay derby that is sure to have sparks flying from the first whistle.

"Whenever 'senior school' play Cornwall, it's always a big derby, so I am expecting this one to be tough because the two teams are playing top-class football," St James High fan, Robert Toomey, told The Gleaner.

St James quality

Indeed, this St James High team is a quality aggregation under the guidance of Theodore Whitmore and has served up reminders of the school's only title-winning season in 2008.

They were held to a 1-1 draw in their season opener, then brushed aside Irwin 4-0, before stamping their class all over Anchovy 5-0 Wednesday to set up this mouth-watering clash against the free-scoring former champions.

Over in Group B, Rusea's will have their hands full against rivals Frome Technical in a key game. Both schools have six points each entering today's round, while Green Island (three pts) and third in the group will be seeking a return to winning ways against Merlene Ottey, who are yet to log a point.

Today's matches

Anchovy vs Green Pond

St James vs Cornwall College

Green Island vs Merlene Ottey

Frome vs Rusea's

Spot Valley vs Muschett

William Knibb vs Herbert Morrison

Black River vs Grange Hill High

Manning's vs Godfrey Stewart

STETHS vs Munro

Maggotty vs Newell

B.B. Coke vs Lacovia

DeCarteret vs Balair

Manchester vs Cross Keys

Knox vs Christiana

Spalding vs Alston

Clarendon College vs Claude McKay

Thompson Town vs Lennon

York Castle vs Steer Town

Marcus Garvey vs Ocho Rios

Cedric Titus vs Brown's Town

Islington vs Iona

St Mary High vs Brimmervale

Oracabessa vs St Mary Tech

Dinthill vs Ewarton

McGrath vs Charlemont

Port Antonio vs Fair Prospect

Happy Grove vs Titchfield High

Bustamante vs Porus

Glenmuir vs Garvey Maceo

Central High vs Tacius Golding

Old Harbour vs Foga Road

Kemps Hill vs Vere Tech

Seaforth vs Morant Bay

Robert Lightbourne vs Paul Bogle

Home team named first; all matches start at 3:30 p.m.