Wed | Jun 20, 2018

Vauxhall hold Charlie

Published:Saturday | September 20, 2014 | 12:00 AM
Chevon Crooks (left) of Charlie Smith and Emelio Rasseau of Vauxhal race to gain possession of the ball during the ISSA/LIME Manning Cup at Vauxhall yesterday.-Gladstone Taylor/Photographer

Robert Bailey, Gleaner Writer

An under-strength Charlie Smith High were held to 0-0 draw by hosts Vauxhall in their Group B encounter in the Inter-Secondary Schools Sports Association (ISSA)/LIME Manning Cup competition yesterday.

However, despite the draw, Charlie Smith remain atop the group with 10 points. They are followed by Excelsior (seven), Vauxhall (five), Cumberland (four), and Mona (one). In the group's other game, Cumberland defeated Mona 2-0.

Charlie Smith began the match without six of their regular starters, who were ill. The players missing included leading scorer Bebeto McDonald and goalkeeper Leon Taylor, the team's captain.

However, despite this, the Jerome Waite-coached Charlie Smith had a number of clear-cut chances, but poor finishing let them down.

Squandered opportunities

Chevon Crooks, Kurt Hibbert, and Kimani Arbouine were all guilty of squandering clear opportunities to put their team in the lead.

Vauxhall's Akeem Whyte received his team's best scoring opportunity in the first half, but his powerful shot from 12 yards went wide of the target.

Charlie Smith dominated the second period, but they were kept at bay by a very organised Vauxhall defence and excellent goalkeeping from Robert Henry.

The fleet-footed Crooks thought he had given his side the lead five minutes into the second stanza, but his close-range header was tipped over the crossbar by Henry.

Waite was disappointed with the result.

"It was a spirited performance from us because we created numerous chances, and I believe that we should have won the game," said Waite.

Yesterday's results

Group B

Mona 0 Cumberland 2

Vauxhall 0 Charlie Smith 0

Group C

St Mary's College 2 Edith Dalton James 0

Denham Town 1 Innswood 0

Ardenne 0 Tivoli 0

Group F

St Jago 8 Penwood 0

Eltham 0 Calabar 1

Hydel 1 St Catherine 1

Today's games

Group A

KC vs St George's at Clovelly Park; Campion College vs Waterford at Campion College

Group D

Dunoon Technical vs Haile Selassie at Dunoon; Greater Portmore vs Papine at Greater Pormore High; Bridgeport vs Camperdown at Bridgeport.

Group E

Wolmer's vs Trench Town at Wolmer's Boys

Group G

Kingston Technical vs JC at Clan Carthy; Norman Manley vs STATHS at Norman Manley High

All games start at 3:30 p.m.