Thu | Dec 8, 2016

Past the finishing post

Published:Sunday | November 23, 2014 | 12:00 AM

Weather: Fine; Track: Good

Race 1 Maiden Condition Race (NB3-y-o) 1820 Metres

*1. Junior Don 56.0 (Dane Nelson)

2. Smart Train 51.0 (G. Sergeon) 5 1/ 2 L

3. Roving Star 55.0 (L. Bailey) 13 L

4. Miss Addi 50.5 (D.A. Thomas) 16 L

Splits: 27.4, 53.1, 1:19.2, 1:46.3 Final Time: 2:01.2

Win: $67.00

Place: $67.00, $79.00, $85.00

Ex: $258.00 Qu: $231.00

Trifecta: $285.00

Winner: 3, BC Legal Process - Royal Pardon

Owner: Sylvester Suberan

Trainer: Welsh Soutar

Race 2 Maiden Special Weight (NB/IMP2-y-o) 1000 Metres

*1. Long Running Train 54.5 (R. Mairs)

2. Smokey Topaz 53.5 (I. Spence) NK

3. Sweet Dimension 51.5 (P. Francis) 8 L

4. Flying Action 52.0 (O. Sewell) 4 1/ 4 L

Splits: 22.4, 46.0 Final Time: 59.2

Win: $67.00

Place: $50.00, $50.00, $50.00

Ex: $145.00 Qu: $75.00

Double: $103.00

Superfecta: $700.00

Winner: BF Flower Alley - Cuz You Never Know

Owner: Harry Parsard

Trainer: Harry Parsard

Race 3 ***The War Zone Sprint Trophy*** Rest Stakes (NB3-y-o (Graded) 1100 Metres

*1. Butler Cabin 56.0 (Dane Nelson)

2. Crucial 57.0 (R. Wilson) 1/ 2 L

3. Woman Is Boss 53.0 (O. Walker) 5 L

4. Sub Structure 54.0 (J. Erwin) 3 L

Splits: 22.4, 46.3 Final Time: 1:06.3

Win: $121.00

Place: $67.00, $71.00, $218.00

Ex: $310.00 Qu: $165.00

Double: $203.00

Trifecta: $328.00

Triple: $219.00

Winner: BKB C Adore The Gold - En Vogue

Owner: W. Bagwadeen, E Haloute, N. Mohammed & Stephan Narinesingh

Trainer: Anthony Nunes

Race 4 Rest All IV (NB4-y-o&up 9NW3) 1600 Metres

1. Play Station 4 - 52.0 (A. Budhu)

2. One Creator 5 - 53.5 (Dane Nelson) 4 1/ 2

*3. Flying Miracle 4 - 55.5 (J. Erwin) 1 1/ 2 L

4. Minniffia 4 - 52.0 (DA Thomas) 6 L

5. Mr. Traditionalist 5 - 51.5 (O. Simpson) 2 1/ 2 L

Note: Joyful Rockota took no part under starters orders

Splits: 24.3, 47.4, 1:13.1 Final Time: 1:41.0

Win: $272.00

Place: $172.00, $128.00, $86.00

Ex: $1,866.00 Qu: $899.00

Double: $657.00

Trifecta: $1,808.00

Triple: $1,158.00

Hi-Five: $137,420.00

Winner: 4, BF War Marshall - Lady Shareeda

Owner: Huntley Beckford

Trainer: Borris McIntosh

Race 5 Claiming $550,000 - $500,000 (3-y-o & up & NB4-y-o (NW4) 1200 Metres

*1. Sunlight Express 5 - 55.0 (O. Foster)

2. Sir South 6 - 54.0 (R. Halledeen) 1 3/ 4 L

3. Light Brigade 5 - 48.0 (M. Griffiths) 2 1/ 2 L

4. Diferent Generation 5 - 54.0 (J. Erwin) 2 1/ 4 L

Splits: 23.0, 46.2 Final Time: 1:13.2

Win: $93.00

Place: $53.00, $55.00, $88.00

Ex: $342.00 Qu: $149.00

Double: $555.00

Triple: $3,368.00

Superfecta: $2,667.00

Winner: 5, CHH Traditional - Victoria

Owner: L. Sutherland, M. Sutherland, W. Sutherland & K. Duncan

Trainer: Gary Subratie

Race 6 Claiming $180,000 (4-y-o&up - not won since 22/07/14) 1000 Metres St.

1. MinisterOfJustice 9 - 57.0 (R. Halledeen)

2. Sink The Bismarck 4 - 54.0 (J. Jackson) 1 1/ 2 L

3. TimeForACat 4 - 50.0 (D. Cardenas) 1 3/ 4 L

4. Outram River 7 - 55.0 (A. Martin) 1 L

5. *Note: Green Beret Won But was disqualified and placed behind Outram River

Splits: 23.2, 46.4 Final Time: 1:00.2

Win: $268.00

Place: $163.00, $198.00, $176.00

Ex: $2,741.00 Qu: $1,058.00

Double: $685.00

Triple: $6,244.00

Pick 4 #1: $16, 148.00

Sunrise 6: $7,543.50

Superfecta: $23,314.00

Winner: 9 CHH Royal Minister - Sub Zero

Owner: Welsh Soutar

Trainer: Welsh Soutar

Race 7 Rest All II (NB3-y-o (NW2) Imp 3-y-o&up MDN Optional Claiming $550,000) 1000 Metres

*1. Lady Shankari 3 - 53.5 (S. Ellis)

2. Concur 3 - 49.0 (M. Griffiths) 2 3/ 4 L

3. Brussel Sprout 3 - 52.5 (Dane Nelson) 3 1/ 2 L

4. Stormonthesea 3 - 53.5 (R. Halledeen) HD

5. Bad Boy Justin 3 - 50.0 (D. Cardenas) 3/4 L

6. Lord Chepso 3 - 53.0 (P. Francis) 3/ 4 L

Splits: 22.2, 45.2 Final Time: 57.4

Win: $110.00

Place: $62.00, $120.00, $101.00

Ex: $1,462.00 Qu: $1,849.00

Double: $1,444.00

Trifecta: $1,447.00

Triple: $2,406.00

Hit 6: $76,115.00 (Carryover)

Winner: 3, CHF Legal Process - Lady Parbattie

Owner: W.B. Racing

Trainer: Howard Jaghai

Race 8 Maiden Condition Race (NB4-y-o&up) 1400 Metres

1. Blesstine 4 - 53.0 (Dennis Brown)

2. Peckaroni 4 - 53.0 (C. Brown) 1 3/ 4 L

3. Western Faith 4 - 51.0 (O. White) NK

4. Starofthetown 4 - 52.0 (D. Cardenas) 1 1/ 4 L

5. John D Linjah 4 - 54.0 (D. Robinson) 2 L

Splits: 23.1, 47.2, 1:17.1, Final Time: 1:32.3

Win: $25,334.00

Place: $3,264.00, $164.00, $182.00

Ex: $254, 488.00 (11-7) Qu: $87,168.00

Double: $28,725.00

Trifecta: $88,732.00

Triple: $1,258.00 (All-7-11, 2-All-11, 2-7-11)

Hi-Five: $83,993.00 (Carryover to race 10)

Winner: 4, CHF Hail Orphan - Splinter Web

Owner: Glen Longmore

Trainer: Roy Matthews

Race 9 ***The Gladiator Trophy***

Open Allowance (3-y-o&up) 1400 Metres

1. Campesino 4 - 53.0 (P. Francis)

2. Exotic Gold 5 - 55.0 (D. Cardenas) 3 L

3. Traditional Princes 6 - 57.0 (A. Robles) 3/ 4 L

4. Phineas 5 - 53.0 (O. Walker) 3 1/ 2 L

Splits: 23.4, 47.2, 1:12.0 Final Time: 1:25.3

Win: $188.00

Place: $102.00, $65.00, $124.00

Ex: $927.00 Qu: $427.00

Double: $29, 910.00 (11-All), $154.00 (All-1)

Trifecta: $405.00

Triple: $1,003.00 (All-11-1, 7-All-1, 7-1-All)

Winner: 4, BG Compadre - Yaella

Owner: Hamark Farms

Trainer: Philip Feanny O.D.

Race 10 Claiming $180,000 (3-y-o&up&NB6-y-o&up (NW3) 1200 Metres

*1. Insane Bolt 3 - 57.0 (D. Cardenas)

2. Palace Dancer 4 - 55.0 (L. Allen) 1 1/ 2 L

3. Fabulous Connection 8 - 54.0 (R. Halledeen) 1 1/ 4 L

4. Get Dem Girl 4 - 54.0 (S. Ellis) 3 1/ 4 L

5. Girl On Fire 4 - 55.0 (D. Litchmore) 1 1/ 2 L

Splits: 23.2, 48.2 Final Time: 1:15.4

Win: $138.00

Place: $67.00, $139.00, $110.00

Ex: $1,409.00 Qu: $827.00

Double: $850.00

Trifecta: $1,814.00

Triple: $1, 207.00 (All-1-6, 11-All-6)

Pick 4 #2: $419,802.50 (Carryover)

Hi-Five: $160,290.00 (2 Winners)

Twilight 6: $2,660.20 (160 with 5 of 6) Carryover: $1,279.819.12

Pick 9: 434, 731.50 (4 with 8 of 9), $476.00 (146 with 7 of 9)

Carryover: $1,909,475.40

Winner: 3, BG Shuffling Maddnes - Golden Olympio

Owner: Carlton Watson

Trainer: Lawrence Freemantle