Thu | May 25, 2017

Edwin Allen, STETHS top Digicel Grand Prix Athletics Championship

Published:Monday | March 16, 2015 | 3:00 AMRaymond Graham
St Elizabeth Technical High School’s Nigel Harris (right) and schoolmate Hujaye Cornwall (left) battle to the finish in the boys’ Under-19 200 metres at the G.C. Foster Classic at the National Stadium on Saturday. Harris won in 210.7 seconds ahead of Cornwall, 21.12. Shivnarine Smalling (second right) of KC was third in 21.2 seconds.

EDWIN Allen High and St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS) were crowned respective girls' and boys' Digicel Grand Prix Athletics Championship winners following the grand finale, the G.C. Foster Classic, inside the National Stadium on Saturday.

Both schools earned $1 million in gym equipment for their sport programmes from main sponsor Digicel. In addition, there was a cash prize of $50,000 to the head coach of both teams.

After coming into Saturday's final with the lead over Wolmer's Girls and Vere Technical, Edwin Allen got engaged in a keen duel with Vere Technical, before prevailing with 158 points. Vere, 135, Wolmer's, 111 and STETHS 108 closed out the top four.

The champions were dominant in the Under-16 level with Kaskieka Cameron and Khamoy Farqhuarson finished one-two in the 200m. Cameron clocked 23.95 for the win, while Farqhuarson timed 24.27.

Edwin Allen also scored well in the Under-16 100m, with Aaliyah Hopkins (11.85) placing second and Shavel Riley fifth, in 12.38 seconds.

Alpha Academy's Kiara Grant won in 11.81 seconds.

bryan tops u-19 long jump

In the Under-19 category, Danique Bryan topped the long jump for Edwin Allen with 6.09m. Holmwood Technical Tamara Moncrieffe (6.02m) was second, while Glengoffe High's Trishauna Hemmings placed third with 5.98m.

Paul Ann Gayle (47.34m) and Rochelle Frazer (46.58m) gave Edwin Allen valuable points in the discus throw won by Excelsior High's Shanice Love, with an impressive 50.95m.

Edwin Allen (3:36.67) ended the day in fine style as a superb anchor leg from Saqukine Cameron in the 4x400m gave them a win over archrivals Vere (3:37.84). STETHS ended third

in 3:40.10.

Edwin Allen's Annie Ashley (5.73m) prevailed in the Under-16 long jump over Vere's Britney Anderson (5.56m), with Adrianne Miller of STETHS third with 5.24m.

Shanique Walker of Vere took the 400m in 55.77 seconds, beating STETHS' Satanya Wright (57.80) and Janielle Josephs of St Andrew Technical High School, who clocked 58.49.

Avery Pryce picked up a second Vere win the Under-16 discus, throwing 34.59m.

Britnie Dixon finished second for the Clarendon team in the 800m in 2:10.61.

Chrissani May of Holmwood won in 2:10.38.

Vere also won the Under-19 800m, with Sashagaye Whyte clocking 2:10.16.

Among the boys, Calabar came into the meet as big favourites after qualifying several athletes in the sprints and with a 10-point lead over STETHS.

However, the latter benefited from the late withdrawal of western teams Cornwall College, Munro College and Green Island High, as athletes from STETHS replaced athletes from those schools in the finals.

In the end, STETHS ended with 238 points and Calabar 197. Jamaica College (JC) scored 137 and Kingston College (KC) ended with 104.

outstanding performances

The outstanding Javauney James of STETHS won the Under-17 800m in 1:53.97 and his teammate, Shemar Salmon, was third, in 1:55.93.

Denvare Robinson (1:55.78) of Holmwood Technical was second.

STETHS took maximum points in the Under-19 boys' 200m won by Nigel Ellis in 21.07 seconds ahead of teammate Hujaye Cornwall, 21.12. Shivnarine Smalling of KC was third in 21.2 seconds.

Also, STETHS won the boys' Open 4x400 metres in 3:10.84 ahead of JC, 3:12.34.

Calabar dominated the 100m, completing a quinela in both Under-17 and Under-20.

In the Under-17, Tyreke Wilson won in a wind-aided 10.45 seconds ahead of Michael Stephens (10.80), with third going to KC's Yashawn Hamilton, in 10.88.

Michael O'Hara won the Under-20 race in 10.23 seconds ahead of Edward Clarke Jr., who clocked a personal best 10.33.

Calabar also won a Grand Prix 200m, with Dejour Russell clocking 21.16 seconds in the Class Two final.