Sun | Aug 20, 2017

Calabar shocker in 4x1 as big favourites drop baton in Class Two at Champs

Published:Thursday | March 26, 2015 | 3:00 AMAndre Lowe

Day two of the Inter-Secondary Schools Sports Association (ISSA)/

GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletic Championships inside the National Stadium produced one big shock, as big favourites Calabar High's Class Two 4x100m relay team, with a clear lead, had a mix-up on the final exchange and dropped the baton to be eliminated from the final.

Jamaica College (JC), in the meantime, made no mistakes in the two field event finals and took the early lead with 23 points.

Calabar were second on 16 and Cornwall third on 11. The top 10 also includes Wolmer's (seven), Kingston College (five) and St Andrew Technical High School (four), Ardenne (three), St Jago and Old Harbour (two each) and ST Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS), on one point, rounding out the top five.

Paketo Dudley got things going for the Hope Road-based school, claiming an upset over Wolmer's Boys' Dameon Creary, 6.75m in the Class Two boys' long jump final, leaping to 7.21m. Calabar High's Daniel Bogle took third place with a 6.71m effort.

 

class one long jump

 

In the last final of the day, O'Brien Wasome won the Class One long jump with a leap covering 7.71 metres. Second was Calabar's Travis Riley, 7.40m, while Cornwall College's Alrick Ottey was third with a personal best 7.36m.

Three finals are scheduled in the boys' section today - the Class One discus, Class Two shot put and the Class Three high jump, with fireworks also expected in the 100m prelims and 4x400m heats.

Record holder and defending champion Jaheel Hyde (Wolmer's) was largely untroubled as he comfortably won his boys' Open 400m hurdles heat in 52.28, finishing ahead of St Jago's Timor Bennett.

Hyde, who is expected to test his own 49.49 championship record, said he could hardly wait to get things truly going in the final.

"I have some things to work on, but I am I'm excited to see what I will do. I'm just going out there to have fun, to win and to defend my titles," said Hyde, who will also contest the 110m hurdles.

 

boys' 200m

 

In the boys' 200m, all the major players were on their game in the first round with Calabar High's Michael O'Hara leading all qualifiers with an easy 21.02 seconds.

STETHS' Nigel Ellis, 21.16, and KC's Twayne Crooks, 21.23, who many believe will push O'Hara to the line, were next best, with Chad Walker (St Jago), 21.29, and Martin Manley (St Jago), 21.31, all securing safe passage to the semi-finals set for this evening.

In Class Two, at least one question was answered, when KC's Jhevaughn Matherson faced the starter before going on to take his heat in 22.29, with a lot to spare.

Matherson, who only recently returned to the island after receiving treatment on an injury in the Cayman Islands, will carry a lot of KC's hopes at these championships.

Still, it was Calabar's Christopher Taylor who was most impressive, shutting down early to win his heat in 21.63, with his teammate, Tyreke Wilson, 21.68 and St Jago's Michael Bentley, 21.74, rounding out the top three qualifiers.