Fri | Dec 2, 2016

Clear lead for Calabar, Edwin Allen maginally ahead at end of Day 3 at Champs 2015

Published:Thursday | March 26, 2015 | 12:00 AMOliver Harris
Oliver 'Elmo' Harris

The third day of the GraceKennedy/Inter-Secondary Schools' Sports Association (ISSA) Boys and Girls' Athletic Championships will be even more exciting than the previous two days.

Apart from the eight finals that are to be contested, the preliminaries of the 1500m and 100m will finally get under way, while the semi-finals of the 800m, 200m and 4x400m relay will determine the athletes and teams that will get to Saturday's finals.

In the boys' 800m semi-finals, Devaughn Smith of Spalding High and Paul Tate of St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS) look to consolidate their position as favourites in the Class One event, while defending champion Jauavney James of STETHS continues on his quest to break the Class Two 800m record.

The 200m event will be even more exciting, with Michael O'Hara, Tyreke Wilson and Christopher Taylor of Calabar High, as well as Jhevaughn Matherson of Kingston College (KC), taking centre stage.

vere tech trio

The girls' 800m races will be highlighted by the emergence of the Vere Technical trio of Sanique Walker, Britnie Dixon and Sasha-Gaye Whyte, who will do battle with Lemore Donald of Edwin Allen High, Chrissani May and Lisa Buchanan of Holmwood Technical and Junelle Bromfield of STETHS.

In the 200m, World Olympic Youth gold medallist Natalliah White of St Jago High and Saqukine Cameron of Edwin Allen should be the top qualifiers.

In the male field event finals, Demar Gayle of Edwin Allen attempts to break Calabar's

dominance in the Class One discus, while in the Class Two shot put, Rasheeda Downer of KC and Danree Delancy of Munro College are expected to dominate the event.

Jamaica College (JC) with Akeem Kerr should win the pole vault, while Lamar Reid of Calabar looks the likely winner in the Class Three high jump.

At the end of the day, Calabar should now lead the boys section with almost 70 points, while JC and KC - their closest challengers - are trailing by approximately 16 points.

There are three jumping finals to be contested in the female section. In the Class Three high jump, the Edwin Allen pair of Annia Ashley and Kimone Reid look to give their school maximum points, while in the Class Four long jump, Tiffany Green of St Jago and Ackelia Smith of Edwin Allen will duel for the gold medal.

The Class Two long jump event will be a three-way

tussle between Trishauna Hemmings of Glengoffe High, Ave-Anna Venair of Excelsior High and Tissanna Hickling of St Jago.

The scoring after these three finals should see Edwin Allen just leading their rivals Hydel High, with both teams just over 40 points, while Holmwood and St Jago should tally just over 20 points.