Wed | Dec 7, 2016

Narrow win for C’bar, easy victory for Edwin Allen

Published:Saturday | March 28, 2015 | 12:00 AM
Genekee Leith (left) of St Jago High and Ranae McKenzie of Manchester High race for the finish in the girls’ Class One 400 metres hurdles at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Championships at the National Stadium.
Oliver 'Elmo' Harris
1
2

This is the final day of the Inter-Secondary Schools Sports Association (ISSA)/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletic Championships and the team battles have well and truly heated up.

A total of 50 finals will be contested and this is the day when the team titles will be decided, most records broken and individual honours won.

The male section begins with the 400 metres, where expectations continue to run high that the matchup between the St Jago High duo of Martin Manley and Nathon Allen and the Kingston College (KC) sensations Twayne Crooks and Akeem Bloomfield could result in four athletes running below 46 seconds.

The highlight of the championships takes place when Jaheel Hyde of Wolmer's Boys' and Michael O'Hara of Calabar High look to break the national junior record and possibly threaten the World Junior Record in the sprint hurdles, while a quick look at the climax of the Class Two high jump will show Lushane Wilson of St Jago looking to rewrite the record books as he attempts to scale Christoffe Bryan's 2.10m mark.

The St Elizabeth Technical High School middle distance maestro, Javauney James, will threaten the Class Two 800m record, but it will be 200m finals that will bring the crowds to their feet when Michael O'Hara of Calabar takes on the St Jago pair of Chad Walker and Allen in the Class One event and the Calabar pair of Christopher Taylor and Tyreke Wilson seek a one-two with injury eliminating one of the meet's the big rivalries, in the absence of KC's Jhevaughn Matherson.

The sprint relays will be highlighted by the Class One clash with Calabar High threatening to run below 39 seconds, while the mile relay should bring the boys' section to a suitable climax with KC, St Jago, Calabar and STETHS all threatening to break the championship record of 3:08.31.

If Calabar gets through the final day with no mishaps, they should be able to maintain their slim lead over KC and retain the Boys' Championships, while JC and St Jago will contend for the third and fourth spots.

Class two events

The excitement in the female section will be highlighted by the 800m Class Two event, when defending champion Junelle Bromfield of STETHS defends her crown against new sensation Chrissani May of Holmwood Technical and Britnie Dixon of Vere Technical.

In the Class Two sprint hurdles, Sidney Marshall of Manchester High hopes to atone for her fall at the Carifta trials when she again looks to upstage favourites Janeek Brown of Wolmer's Girls and Safiya Thompson of St Jago.

It is the sprinting events that will be the most anticipated. In the Class One 200m, favourite Saqukine Cameron of Edwin Allen and Youth Olympic champion Natalliah White of St Jago look to join the handful of girls to ever run below 23 seconds, while in the Class Two sprint relay, Edwin Allen are expected to be the first Class Two team to run below 45 seconds.

As the events unfold, it will become apparent that Edwin Allen will be the only team to score over 300 points and will again be the Girls Championship winners, while St Jago, Holmwood, Hydel High and Vere will battle for second, third and fourth and fifth spots.