Wed | Oct 18, 2017

‘Hard work, good planning’ bring Naggo Head success

Published:Tuesday | May 5, 2015 | 12:00 AMRobert Bailey
Rouel Spence (left) of Catherine Hall winning the Class One boys' 200 metres final ahead of Bjorn Clarke (centre) of Naggo Head and Donte Fulwood of Excelsior during the 2015 INSPORTS/Seprod Primary Schools Atlethics Championships at the National Stadium on Saturday.
Naggo Head coach Floyd Coke
1
2

Floyd Coke, head coach of the top team at this

year's Institute of Sports (INSPORTS)/Seprod Primary Schools Athletics Championships, Naggo Head, said hard work and proper planning played a key role in winning the title.

Naggo Head tallied 156.50 points to win the four-day championship, which ended at the National Stadium on Saturday. They were followed by Greater Portmore (107), Southborough (92), Black River (87), St Catherine (76), St Richard's (63), St John's (61), dethroned champions New Providence (57), Rousseau (54.50) and Lyssons (47), who rounded out the top 10.

"It took a lot of hard work and good planning from us to win this championship," said Coke.

"It is getting difficult to score 200 points at this championship, and so we had put in a great deal of work in our preparation in order for us to come victorious," he said.

Naggo Head were recording their fifth hold on the trophy and Coke said he was very delighted because his athletes made a lot of sacrifices.

"We are happy because it is good to be back into the winners' circle," said Coke.

"I am also happy for my school, athletes and especially my principal, because she has worked hard over the years and I think this is her last year, and so it is good to give her this last title as principal of Naggo Head," he said.

Catherine Hall's Rouel Spence was the star on Saturday's final day, as he captured the boys' sprint double. The stoutly built Spence won the 100 metres in 12.40 seconds from Excelsior's Donte Fullwood (12.89) and Dishawn Lamb of Spanish Town (12.94).

Spence returned an hour later to win the 200m in 25.50 ahead of Bjorn Clarke of Naggo Head (26.18) and Dishawn Lamb from Spanish Town, 26.40.

Sashell Reid of St Richard's won the girls' 200m in 26.99, finishing ahead of her teammate, Destiny Smith (27.53), and St Francis' RenÈe Jackson (27.61).

Mineral Heights' Patrece Clarke won the girls' Class One 100m in 13.37 ahead of Jackson (13.44) and Reid (13.46).

Bjorn Clarke of Naggo Head won the boys' Class One 400m in a smart 57.63 seconds ahead of Sean Paul Jones of Sligoville (58.42) and St Richard's Saydrian Campbell (58.47).

Taniel James of Naggo Head took home the girls' equivalent in 1:02.08. Tashawna Thomas from Elletson won the silver in 1:03.06 ahead of Sheveaese Richardson of Frankfield, 1:03.68.