Sat | May 27, 2017

Shelly wants to do more ... faces VCB and Okagbare in Shanghai showdown

Published:Sunday | May 17, 2015 | 5:00 AM
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (left) and Veronica Campbell-Brown clash today in Shanghai Diamond League 100 metres.
Julian Forte (left) and Nickel Ashmeade are down for the 200m.
Kaliese Spencer ... runs in 400m hurdles.
1
2
3

With the Doha Diamond League done and dusted, the eyes of the world turn to Shanghai, China, for the second stop in the cash-rich series, where Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, determined to get even better, headlines a strong Jamaican presence.

The two-time Olympic and five-time World Championships gold medallist enters the meet and her first 100m race of the season eyeing a return to dominance after a year of injuries and a distracting start to her season.

Fraser-Pryce, who finished third in the 200m at the recent Jamaica International Invitational, will face compatriot and Diamond Race winner Veronica Campbell-Brown; Commonwealth champion Blessing Okagbare, who won this event 12 months ago; Trinidadian speedster Michelle-Lee Ahye, who has twice gone below 11 seconds this year; with Schillonie Calvert also set to feature.

The MVP star, who was at the centre of a no-show controversy at the IAAF World Relays in The Bahamas, says she is on the hunt for greatness and believes that despite her six-year medal-grabbing reign of seven gold and four silver medals at the Olympic and World Championships level, there is still a lot more to come.

"I believe there's much more in store, and I'm looking forward to becoming one of the greatest. Yes! That would be nice," said Fraser-Pryce during the build-up to the meet.

 

'MORE I CAN DO'

 

"I just believe there's more I can do in the sprints," said Fraser-Pryce, who is looking to improve her 10.70 personal best in the 100m.

Seven other Jamaicans will line up in five other events at the meet, which is set for the Shanghai Stadium.

Commonwealth Games bronze medal winner Jason Morgan gets his European campaign going with a spot in the discus event, while World Championships silver and bronze medallists Piotr Malachowski and Gerd Kanter will both make their season debuts.

Kaliese Spencer, the defending Diamond Race winner who has a habit of losing her season openers, finished a surprising fifth the last time she raced in Shanghai. In fact, you would have to go all the way back to 2011 to find a 400m hurdles opening race win for the Commonwealth champion.

She will definitely have her hands full with Tiffany Williams, Lashinda Demus, Georgeanne Moline, and Kori Carter, the third-fastest woman in the world this season (55.12), all capable of the win.

The men's 200m features three Jamaicans in Nickel Ashmeade and Rasheed Dwyer, who will be looking to build on a positive showing at the Jamaica International Invitational, as well as the fast-improving Julian Forte, who many expect to develop into a key figure in the short term.

The winner should come from one of the three, but Panama's Alonso Edwards may have other ideas.

Andrew Riley has finished in the top three in all four of his races in the 110m hurdles this season and will be hopeful of, at least, continuing that trend when he faces a tough line-up that includes the likes of David Oliver, Aries Merritt, Ryan Wilson, and Jason Richardson, while Damar Forbes will line up in the men's long jump.

Mutaz Barshim and Bohdan Bondarenko will pick up from where they left off last year in the men's high jump in what should be another exciting contest between the high fliers, while Caterine Ibarguen, who impressed in Jamaica last week, will face Olha Saladukha and Olga Rypakova in the women's triple jump.

 

Schedule

 

4:15 a.m. - 5000m Women

4:30 a.m. - Triple Jump Women

4:35 a.m. - Discus Throw Men (Jason Morgan)

4:45 a.m. - Shot Put Women

4:50 a.m. - 5000m Men

5:25 a.m. - 100m Men

5:33 a.m. - 800m Men

5:45 a.m. - High Jump Men

5:50 a.m. - Pole Vault Women

6:04 a.m. - 400m Hurdles Women (Kaliese Spencer)

6:13 a.m. - 1500m Men

6:26 a.m. - 100m Women (Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Schillonie Calvert)

6:30 a.m. - Long Jump Men

6:36 a.m. - 400m Men

6:39 a.m. - Javelin Throw Women

6:46 a.m. - 3000m Steeplechase Men

7:06 a.m. - 800m Women

7:17 a.m. - 200m Men (Nickel Ashmeade, Rasheed Dwyer, Julian Forte)

7:26 a.m. - 5000m Women

7:52 a.m. - 110m Hurdles Men (Andrew Riley)