Sun | May 28, 2017

Bolt, Fraser-Pryce head Jamaica's 53-member World Champs team

Published:Monday | August 10, 2015 | 8:30 PM
Bolt ...showed a welcomed return to form in his last outing at the Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games in London a few weeks ago,

Double sprint champions Usain Bolt and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce head Jamaica’s 53-member team to the August 22-30 IAAF World Championships in Beijing, China.

The team represents Jamaica's biggest group to a World Championships, eclipsing the 51-member team that travelled to Daegu in 2011.

Bolt, who showed a welcomed return to form in his last outing at the Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games in London a few weeks ago, will be defending his 100m and 200m titles and is also expected to be a member of Jamaica’s 4x100m relay team.

Fraser-Pryce, who also won gold in the 100m, 200m and 4x100m at the last World Championships in Moscow in 2013, is only expected defend her 100m world title in Beijing.

The Jamaican team also boasts the most diverse spread of representation in a national team at this level, with three men – Jason Morgan, Federick Dacres and Chad Wright – expected to line up in the discus event.

American-born Aisha Praught has been listed for the 3000m Steeplechase

Simoya Campbell and Natoya Goule will contest the women’s 800m with Danniel Thomas listed for the women’s discus and Salcia Slack expected to compete in the Heptathlon.

FULL SQUAD:

MALE ATHLETES
1. Nickel Ashmeade
2. Kemar Bailey Cole
3. Asafa Powell
4. Usain Bolt
5. Julian Forte
6. Warren Weir
7. Peter Matthews
8.Rusheen McDonald
9. Javon Francis
10. Edino Steel
11. Kemoy Campbell
12. Omar McCloud
13. Hansle Parchment
14. Roxroy Cato
15. Leaford Green
16. Annsert Whyte
17. Damar Forbes
18. O'Dayne Richards
19. Fredrick Dacres
20. Jason Morgan
21. Chad Wright
22. Tyquendo Tracey
23. Rusheed Dwyer
24. Jonia McDonald
25. Dane Hyatt
26. Nesta Carter
27. Andrew Riley

FEMALE ATHLETES
1. Veronica Campbell-Brown
2. Shelly-ann Fraser Pryce
3. Natasha Morrison
4. Sherone Simpson
5. Elaine Thompson
6. Christine Day
7. Shericka Jackson
8. Stephenie-Ann McPherson
9. Novlene Williams-Mills
10. Simoya Campbell
11. Natoya Goule
12. Aisha Praught
13. Kimberly Laing
14. Danielle Williams
15. Shermaine Williams
16. Janieve Russell
17. Kaliese Spencer
18. Shevon Stoddart
19 Ristananna Tracey
20. Shanieka Thomas
21. Kimberly Williams
22. Danniel Thomas
23. Salcia Slack
24. Kerron Stewart
25. Chrisann Gordon
26. Anastasia Leroy

OFFICIALS
Team Leader Ludlow Watts
Assistant Dave Myrie
Assistant Heleen Francis
Technical Leader Maurice Wilson
Head Coach Michael Clarke