Thu | Oct 19, 2017

Clarendon College on the hunt

Published:Saturday | September 26, 2015 | 12:00 AMPaul Clarke
Davis

Western Bureau:

Reigning daCosta Cup champions Clarendon College return to action this afternoon with a Group H game against Thompson Town High with three points on their minds.

On 7 points, the Paul 'Tegat' Davis-coached Clarendon College will be hoping that top-of-the-table companions Lennon High either lose or get held to a draw in their game against Edwin Allen (6 pts).

Clarendon has been enjoying some amount of rest having last played on September 19, and will be confident when facing a home team that is second from bottom in the group standings on 3 points.

St Elizabeth Technical (STETHS) will have their toughest test of the campaign so far when they host Group E leaders Lacovia High at their Santa Cruz field.

Lacovia on ten points, lead ahead of B.B. Coke also on ten points with STETHS, last year's beaten finalists in third on 8 points, but their 6-0 victory over Newell on Thursday will provide a much needed confidence boost for the Omar Wedderburn-coached team.

Wedderburn told The Gleaner that his team, although suffering a few setbacks, are still one of the teams to contend with and are still on course to topping the group.

"It's one game at a time for us, and although we have not been getting the kind of results we all desire, we are still in line to top the group," said Wedderburn.

Other Group E matches include Newell versus B.B. Coke, while Munro College take on Maggotty High in a crucial game.

Spot Valley versus Muschett High could produce fireworks. The Group C leaders, on four and three points respectively are set to meet at the Muschett home field, while Herbert Morrison should get the better of a William Knibb side that is struggling for consistency.

Third-place Herbert Morrison will take form in that match with William Knibb and the Falmouth-based school are on a single point after two matches and need a victory to kick-start their season.

Today's matches

Group A

Irwin vs Green Pond

Group B

Green Island vs Cambridge

Rusea's vs. Merlene Ottey

Group C

Herbert Morrison vs William Knibb

Muschett vs Spot Valley

Group D

Mannings vs Godfrey Stewart

Maud McLeod vs Little London

Group E

STETHS vs Lacovia

Newell vs B.B. Coke

Munro vs Maggotty

Group F

Manchester vs Cross Keys

DeCarteret vs Belair

Winston Jones vs Mile Gully

Group G

Holmwood vs Spalding

Knox vs Alston

Bellefield vs Christiana

Group H

Thompson Town vs Clarendon College

Lennon vs Edwin Allen

Group I

Steer Town vs Marcus Garvey

Cedric Titus vs Ocho Rios

York Castle vs Brown's Town

Group J

St Mary Tech vs Islington

Brimmervale vs Tacky

Annotto Bay vs St Mary High

Group K

Bog Walk vs Charlemont

McGrath vs Ewarton

Tacius Golding vs Dinthill

Group L

Port Antonio vs Titchfield

Buff Bay vs Fair Prospect

Group M

Glenmuir vs Denigh

Porus vs Garvey Maceo

Group N

Vere Tech vs Foga Road

Kemps Hill vs Central

Group O

Paul Bogle vs Morant Bay

Robert Lightbourne vs St Thomas Tech