Tue | Aug 22, 2017

Clarendon eye D-Cup inter-zone round

Published:Saturday | October 3, 2015 | 10:00 AMPaul Clarke

Western Bureau:

Clarendon College, held 0-0 by Edwin Allen High on Thursday, will face much tougher opposition in Lennon High in the ISSA/FLOW daCosta Cup Group H top-of-the-table clash today.

Knowing that a point will give them top honours in and qualification to the inter-zone round, the Paul Davis-coached team will be bent on returning to their free-scoring ways against rival who are also keen on qualifying.

Lennon will be mindful of the four points gap that separates them from the reigning champions and will be hunting maximum points.

Clarendon's 14 points from six matches, including two draws, makes them favourites entering the fixture while Lennon have ten points from five matches having logged three wins, one loss and a draw so far.

The race for qualification is much tighter in Group E, where last year's beaten finalists, St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS), are making life difficult for themselves with several sub-par performances including a 2-2 draw last time out against Maggotty.

The Santa Cruz-based school (third in group with 12 points), trails both Lacovia and Munro (tied for first) on 13 points and cannot afford another slip up if they are to move into the second round.

The clash between STETHS and Munro should be hot. When they last met, STETHS prevailed 1-0 at Alpart and now playing at home are expected to dominate.

Overall, nine teams, depending on results could qualify for the inter-zone round after today's matches.

Today's matches

St James vs Cornwall College

Merlene Ottey vs Rusea's

Herbert Morrison vs Spot Valley

William Knibb vs Muschett

Godfrey Stewart vs Little London

STETHS vs Munro

Maggotty vs Newell

BB Coke vs Lacovia

Manchester vs Mile Gully

Winston Jones vs DeCarteret

Cross Keys vs Belair

Spalding vs Bellefield

Holmwood vs Knox

Alston vs Christiana

Lennon vs Clarendon College

Kellits vs Edwin Allen

Marcus Garvey vs York Castle

Browns Town vs Ocho Rios

Brimmervale vs Annotto Bay

Tacky vs St Mary Tech

Islington vs St. Mary High

Charlemont vs Ewarton

Tacius Golding vs McGrath

Bog Walk vs Dinthill

Titchfield vs Port Antonio

Fair Prospect vs Buff Bay

Glenmuir vs Garvey Maceo

Denbigh vs Porus

Old Harbour vs Foga Road

Kemps Hill vs Vere Tech

Paul Bogle vs Seaforth

Morant Bay vs St. Thomas Tech

Matches kick off at 3:30 p.m.