Mon | Aug 21, 2017

Unbeaten urban teams clash in ISSA netball

Published:Friday | November 13, 2015 | 11:00 AMRaymond Graham

TODAY'S set of matches in the second round of the Inter- Secondary School Sports Association (ISSA) Urban Area schoolgirl netball competition will be the most important as four unbeaten senior teams will battle each other as they seek semi-final berths.

Defending champion The Queen's School, along with St Catherine High, are the two unbeaten teams in Group I, and they will face each other at 2:45 p.m. In Group II, Camperdown will clash with last year's beaten finalist, St Hugh's, as they seek to keep their unbeaten tag.

Queen's should start as favourites to make it three wins in a row as their two wins so far have been more impressive than St Catherine High's.

In their first match of the second round, they turned back St Andrew Technical 33-16 before getting by Excelsior High 41-20 on Wednesday.

On the other hand St. Catherine had to fight hard to get by Excelsior 32-27 and Norman Manley 31-28.

The Group II clash between Camperdown and St Hugh's is worth going miles to see as both teams have been unbeaten so far this season after dominating their opponents in the preliminary round.

Both teams have been the most impressive so far in second-round action.

On Wednesday, St Hugh's got by a good Holy Childhood team 51-39 to follow up on their 54-23 win over Campion in their first game of the round.

With four national junior representatives in their team, Camperdown has been touted to go all the way this year and give the east Kingston school its first title in the competition. They have shown so far that they have the team to do so, and following a big 29-8 win over Gaynstead and a 52-6 win over Campion, they will be hard to beat.

FULL SCHEDULE OF MATCHES TODAY

JUNIORS

Norman Manley vs Alpha - 2 p.m.

Excelsior vs Meadowbrook - 2 p.m.

Holy Childhood vs Queen's - 2 p.m.

Ardenne vs Tarrant - 2 p.m.

St Hugh's vs Camperdown - 2:45 p.m.

Gaynstead vs Campion - 2:45 p.m.

SENIORS

St Hugh's vs Camperdown - 3:30 p.m.

Queen's vs St Catherine - 2:45 p.m.

Excelsior vs Tarrant - 2:45 p.m.

Norman Manley vs St Andrew Technical - 3:30 p.m.

Holy Childhood vs Gaynstead - 3:45 p.m.

Campion vs Meadowbrook - 3:45 p.m.