Wed | Aug 16, 2017

‘I really wanted to put on a show' - Rodman laps field to highlight Kingston Criterium

Published:Wednesday | April 20, 2016 | 4:00 AM
Marloe Rodman (centre) receives his award for the Top Elite Cyclist from Cornelia Nathan, brand manager for Gatorade, while Oneil Sinclair (left) andJerome Forrest (representing Dean Martin), look on at the Jamaica Cycling Federation’s Kingston Criterium on Sunday.

KINGSTON:

There was a riveting end to the Jamaica Cycling Federation's Kingston Criterium on Sunday at the Kingston waterfront as national and regional champion Marloe Rodman dominated a strong field to win the feature event and finish as the top rider.

Visiting Michel Smith from the Cayman Islands and Cleveland Sharpe of Fresh Vibez Cycling Club were second and third, respectively.

In the 15-lap feature race, Rodman - who jumped out to an early lead - delivered something special. Approaching lap 12, the 2014 Commonwealth Games athlete had already lapped five cyclists and by the time they finished, he did what several spectators thought impossible - lapping the entire field of riders.

"I was pushing all the way as I really wanted to put on a show for all those who came out to support the event," said Rodman. "I could hear them cheering me on to go after the pack of riders and it helped to motivate me to keep going and finish the race strong.

"... I think it was a great thing for cycling in Jamaica. We need more events like this to showcase and find new talent," added Rodman.

"This was an important race for me also as it is crucial to my preparation ahead of joining the Bike Haus team in the UK, as well as the upcoming Cycling World Championship, for which I have qualified."

Rodman also finished the day as the Category One champion ahead of the Clarendon Cycling Club pair of Oneil Sinclair and Dean Martin, in second and third, respectively.

Team Breakaway Cycling's Dean Robertson topped Category Two, with Robert Barnes in second and Mario Brooks, also of Team Breakaway, third.

In Category Three, Fitzroy Walters took the top spot ahead of Jermar Brissett of Breakaway Cycling and Barrington Bailey of Clarendon Cycling.

 

FORREST CLAIMS

 

 

CATEGORY FOUR

 

Category Four was won by Jerome Forrest of Clarendon Cycling, with Endurance Cycling's Recardo Blackwood second and Daniel Palmer of Team Blissett third.

Roger Allen took Category Five ahead of Ishmael White and Tevan Richards, in second and third, respectively, while in the Juniors category, Andrew Ramsay was the top performer, with Aduella Ottey second and Ashani Beckford third.

The Juvenile category was won by Tadre Watt, with Sheldon Virgo and Jesse McClure second and third, respectively.

The female race was won by Judy Chin, who finished just ahead of Deonne Caines, with Sanesha James taking third.

The Masters event saw Richard Smith winning ahead of Raydeem Lawson and Cleveland Sharpe, respectively.

Donald Davis was the best in the Super Masters category, finishing ahead of Donald Hall and Devon Beckford, respectively.

The All Comers 'Rambo Race' was won by Anthony Bagalue, with Rayon Whyte second and Omar Dwyer third.

Team Breakaway won the award for best team participation, while Clarendon Cycling took the award for best team performance.