Mon | Sep 25, 2017

Rio Olympics: Schedule for Jamaican athletes #RioGoldRush

Published:Tuesday | August 2, 2016 | 8:42 PM

SUNDAY AUGUST 7

MORNING SESSION

WHAT: Women's Artistic Gymnastics - QUALIFICATION Subdivision 1
WHO: Toni-Ann Williams
WHEN: 7:45 a.m.

AFTERNOON SESSION

WHAT: Women's 100m breaststroke HEAT 5
WHO: Alia Atkinson
WHEN: 12:03 p.m.

HEAT 5 Start list with qualifying times:

1 IRL / DOYLE Fiona - 1:07.15
2 TUR / GUNES Viktoria Zeynep - 1:06.77
3 ITA / CARRARO Martina - 1:06.41
4 RUS / EFIMOVA Yulia - 1:05.60
5 JAM / ATKINSON Alia - 1:05.93
6 SWE / JOHANSSON Jennie - 1:06.63
7 ITA / CASTIGLIONI Arianna - 1:06.95
8 GBR / TUTTON Chloe - 1:07.50

WHAT: Men's 100m backstroke HEAT 1
WHO:
Timothy Wynter
WHEN: 12:11 p.m.

HEAT 1 Start list with qualifying times:

1 KEN / BAYUSUF Hamdan - 59.99
2 UAE / ALSAADI Yaaqoub - 59.33
3 BOT / VAN DER COLFF David - 57.48
4 TKM / ATAYEV Merdan - 57.21
5 JAM / WYNTER Timothy - 57.47
6 MAR / LAHRICHI Driss - 58.50
7 QAT / AL-KHULAIFI Noah - 59.96

MONDAY AUGUST 8

WHAT: Women's 100m Breaststroke FINAL
WHO: Alia Atkinson
WHEN:
8:54 p.m. 

Start list with qualifying times:

1 ISL / LUTHERSDOTTIR Hrafnhildur  - 1:06.71
2 USA / MEILI Catherine - 1:06.52
3 CHN / SHI Jinglin - 1:06.31
4 USA / KING Lillia - 1:05.70
5 RUS / EFIMOVA Yulia - 1:05.72
6 LTU / MEILUTYTE Ruta - 1:06.44
7 JAM / ATKINSON Alia - 1:06.52
8 CAN / NICOL Rachel - 1:06.73  

FRIDAY AUGUST 12

MORNING SESSION
7:30 a.m.: Men’s Discus Throw qualifying round, Group A qualifying
8:05 a.m.: Women’s Shot Put qualifying round, Groups A and B
8:10 a.m.: Men’s 800m Round 1
8:55 a.m.: Men’s Discus Throw qualifying B
9:55 a.m.: Women’s 100m preliminary round

EVENING SESSION
7:05 p.m.: Men’s 400m Round 1
7:20 p.m.: Men’s Long Jump qualifying round, Groups A and B
7:40 p.m.: Women’s 100m Round 1

SATURDAY, AUGUST 13

MORNING SESSION
7:30 a.m.: Men’s 100m Preliminary Round
7:40 a.m.: Women’s triple jump qualifying Groups A and B
8:50 a.m.: Men’s Discus Throw FINAL
9: 00 a.m.: Women’s 400m Round 1
10:00 a.m.: Men’s 100m Round 2

EVENING SESSION
6:30 p.m.: Men’s 400m semi-finals
6:50 p.m.: Men’s Long Jump FINAL
7:00 p.m.: Women’s 100m semi-finals
7:05 p.m.: Men’s 800m semi-finals
8:35 p.m.: Women’s 100m FINAL

SUNDAY, AUGUST 14

EVENING SESSION
6:30 p.m.: Men’s High Jump qualifying rounds Groups A and B
6:35 p.m.: Women’s 400m semi-finals
6:55 p.m.: Women’s triple jump FINAL
7:00 p.m.: Men’s 100m semi-finals
8:00 p.m.: Men’s 400m FINAL
8:25 p.m.: Men’s 100m FINAL

MONDAY, August 15

MORNING SESSION
7:30 a.m.: Men’s Triple jump qualifying round, Groups A and B
7:35 a.m.: Women’s 200m Round 1
9:35 a.m.: Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1

EVENING SESSION
1:15 Men's 3m Springboard Preliminary
6:30 p.m.: Women’s Discus Throw qualifying round, Group A
6:40 p.m.: Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1
7:30 p.m.: Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
8:25 p.m.: Men’s 800m FINAL
8:45 p.m.: Women’s 400m FINAL

TUESDAY AUGUST 16

MORNING SESSION
8:00 a.m.: Men's 3m Springboard Semifinal
9:05 a.m.: Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1
9:50 a.m.: Men’s 200m Round 1

EVENING SESSION
4:00 p.m. Men's 3m Springboard FINAL

6:40 p.m.: Men’s 110m Hurdles semi-finals
7:05 p.m.: Women’s Long Jump: qualifying round, Groups A and B
7:10 p.m.: Women’s 400m Hurdles semi-finals
7:35 p.m.: Men’s 400m Hurdles semi-finals

8:00 p.m.: Women’s 200m semi-FINAL
8:45 p.m.: Men’s 110m Hurdles FINAL

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 17

MORNING SESSION
8:55 a.m.: Women’s 800m Round 1

AFTERNOON SESSION
6:45 p.m.: Women’s 100m Hurdles semi-finals
7:15 p.m.: Women’s Long Jump FINAL
8:00 p.m.: Men’s 200m semi-finals
8:30 p.m.: Women’s 200m FINAL
8:55 p.m.: Women’s 100m Hurdles Final

THURSDAY, AUGUST 18

MORNING SESSION
7:55 a.m.: Shot Put Men qualifying Groups A and B
8:00 a.m.: Women’s High Jump qualify-ing round, Groups A and B
9:20 a.m.: Women’s 4x100m relay Round 1
9:40 a.m.: Men’s 4x100m Relay Round 1
10:00 a.m.: Men’s 400m Hurdles FINAL

EVENING SESSION
6:30 p.m.: Shot Put Men’s FINAL
7:15 p.m.: Women’s 800m semi-final
8:15 p.m.: Women’s 400m Hurdles FINAL
8:30 p.m.: Men’s 200m FINAL

FRIDAY, AUGUST 19

EVENING SESSION
6:40 p.m.: 4x400m Relay Women Round 1
7:10 p.m.: 4x400m Relay Men Round 1
8:15 p.m.: 4x100m Relay Women FINAL
8:35 p.m.: 4x100m Relay Men FINAL

SATURDAY, AUGUST 20

EVENING SESSION
7:15 p.m.: 800m FINAL
8:00 p.m.: 4x400m Relay Women FINAL
8:35 p.m.: 4x400m Relay Men FINAL