Sun | Aug 20, 2017

Munro seek win to strengthen chances in ISSA/FLOW daCosta Cup

Published:Monday | September 19, 2016 | 9:00 AMPaul Clarke

FOOTBALL: ISSA/FLOW daCosta Cup

WESTERN BUREAU:

The 2016 Inter-Secondary Schools Sports Association (ISSA)/FLOW daCosta Cup schoolboy football competition continues today with 17 matches, including a Zone E fixture between Munro College and Maggotty High at the Appleton Sports Complex.

Munro (four points), fresh off their 1-0 victory over the previously unbeaten Lacovia High on Saturday, will be hunting a second straight win to move further up the standings, with champions St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS) idle.

The zone is led by STETHS (nine), following their 1-0 win on Saturday over Maggotty. Lacovia econd in the zone with six points, but they will be overtaken by a Munro team which appears to have found a sense of renewed confidence.

Maggotty have been struggling so far, after failing to secure a single point in two matches. They are desperately in need of something to spark their campaign, which blossomed greatly last year.

However, they are unable to reproduce the kind of results that would have no doubt kept them relevant and in line for a place in the next round.

Meanwhile, Petersfield (six), third in Zone D behind Godfrey Stewart (nine) and Little London High (eight), could go joint first with a win over Grange Hill at Frome sports ground.

"We are still in a position to push forward in the zone, which is proving somewhat more competitive than others thought," said Petersfield High's coach, Godfrey Drummond.

"Third in the zone is not where we want to be so a victory is what we are going after and we hope that we can do that against Grange Hill," added Drummond.

Little London, oddly enough is the only team in that zone yet to lose a match, but they are looking to be the spoilers in that zone this year under coach Jeffery Reece's tutelage.

Today's matches

Maggotty vs Munro

Anchovy vs Maldon

Knockalva vs Green Island

Petersfield vs Grange Hill

Newell vs Black River

Petersfield vs Grange Hill

Cross Keys vs Mile Gully

Belair vs DeCarteret

BB Coke vs Manchester

York Castle vs Marcus Garvey

Ocho Rios vs Brown's Town

A Gallimore vs Steer Town

Horace Clarke vs St Mary High

St Mary Tech vs Brimmervale

Foga Road vs Winston Jones

Porus vs Denbigh

Seaforth vs St Thomas Tech

Tacky vs Iona High

9Home teams named first, all matches start bat 3 p.m.)