Fri | Aug 18, 2017

Big names up for Caribbean Hall of Fame nod

Published:Thursday | November 3, 2016 | 11:00 AMShayne Fairman
James
Atkinson
Miller (left) and Shericka Jackson
McLeod
1
2
3
4

Rio 2016 Olympic women's double sprint champion, Elaine Thompson and men's 110m hurdles winner Omar McLeod, will headline nominees for induction in this year's 13th Annual Caribbean Hall of Fame Awards for Excellence, slated for Friday, November 25, at the Jamaica Pegasus Hotel in Kingston.

Other big names on the list include Bahamas' Olympic 400m champion Shaunae Miller, Grenada's 2012 Olympic champion over the 400m Kirani James and top Jamaican swimmer Alia Atkinson.

The red carpet event will begin at 7:00 p.m and is made in recognition of outstanding contribution from those who have achieved excellence in: Music, Arts, Sports and Culture.

Nominations remain open in those categories also.

The event will take place under the distinguished patronage of their Excellencies The Most Honourable Sir Patrick Allen, Governor General and The Most Honourable Lady Allen.

Caribbean Development for the Arts, Sports and Culture Foundation will partner with the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) for the event.

According to Executive Director of the Caribbean Development for the Arts, Sports and Culture Foundation Garnett Reid (J.P) "the Foundation's program is geared towards strengthening and preserving Jamaica and the rest of the Caribbean's Cultural Heritage."

Reid told The Gleaner that the Awards for Excellence in Visual and Performing Arts, Sports, Music and Culture will be made to a person achieving prominence of performance in his/her field and who has exhibited commitment to the growth and development of that particular field.

Meanwhile, the recipient inducted into the Caribbean Hall Of Fame must be

a Caribbean national, whose performance has been recognised by the public, and whose selection is not influenced by factors of race, colour, sex, religion or political affiliation.

Reid said his organisation is the only one of its kind within the Caribbean to stage such an event of this magnitude, adding "We are calling on other Caribbean nations to support this regional Red Carpet Affair."

 

Sport category Nominations:

 

Track & Field:

Elaine Thompson (Women's 100m); Omar McLeod (Men's 110m Hurdles); Yohan Blake (Men's 4x100m); Nickel Ashmeade (Men's 4x100m); Stephen Francis (Coach); Glen Mills (Coach); Shaunae Miller (Bahamas - Women's 400m); Shericka Jackson (Women's 400m); Javon Francis (Men's 4x400m); Novlene Williams-Mills (Women's 4x400m); Kirani James (Grenada - Men's 400m); Veronica Campbell-Brown, Deon Hemmings

Boxing:

Julio Cesar La Cruz (Cuba); Robeisy Eloy Ramirez (Cuba); Areln Lopez (Cuba)

Wrestling:

Ismael Borrero (Cuba); Mijan Lopez (Cuba); Ismael Borrero (Cuba); Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Cricket:

Marlon Samuels, Brian Lara, Christopher Gayle, Curtly Ambrose, Shivnarine Chanderpaul

Paralympian:

Alphanso Cunningham

Jockey

Winston Griffiths

Swimming

Alia Atkinson