Thu | Aug 24, 2017

Bolt names Jamaica, USA stars to Nitro Athletics team

Published:Wednesday | January 25, 2017 | 1:58 AMAndre Lowe

Andre Lowe, Special Projects Editor - Sports

Sprinting star Usain Bolt has pulled back the curtain on his Bolt All-Stars line-up ahead of the highly-anticipated inaugural season of Nitro Athletics Melbourne, with a number of heavyweights and promising talent making the cut. 

Bolt will be counting on fellow Jamaican sprinting stars Asafa Powell and Michael Frater along with American hurdlers Kerron Clement and Dawn Harper Nelson with the likes of Ryan Wilson, Jeneba Tarmoh, Christine Day and Natasha Morrison also listed on his squad for the Australian series. 

Jenna Prandini along with young Australians Matthew Ramsden in the middle distances and pole vaulter Nina Kennedy will also represent the Bolt All-Stars at the Lakeside Stadium over three nights commencing on February 4. 

Bolt, whose team will take on outfits from Australia, England, New Zealand, China and Japan, says he is looking forward to the event and is pleased with the makeup of his team. 

"Of course I'm going to bring my fellow Jamaicans, they were the first to be picked," said Bolt. 

"It's going to be fun, I can't wait to get down to Melbourne, see the crowd and be part of something that will change (the sport)," added Bolt.

Hailed as a revolutionary event in international athletics, Nitro Athletics will see six teams of athletes from all over the world competing in both traditional and non-traditional events such as mixed event as well as hurdles and middle distance relays in a points-based contest. It will be contested on February 4, 9 and 11. 

SQUAD:

Usain Bolt (JAM, sprints)
Michael Frater (JAM, sprints)
Asafa Powell (JAM, sprints)
Ryan Wilson (USA, hurdles, sprints)
Kerron Clement (USA, hurdles, sprints)
Jarrion Lawson (USA, jumps, sprints)
James Kiplagat Magut (KEN, middle distance)
Elijah Kipchirchir Kiptoo (KEN, middle distance)
Matthew Ramsden (AUS, middle distance)
Mark Hollis (USA, pole vault)
Cyrus Hostetler (USA, javelin)
Jarryd Wallace (USA, para-athletics)

WOMEN:
Natasha Morrison (JAM, sprints)
Jeneba Tarmoh (USA, sprints)
Christine Day (JAM, sprints)
Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA, hurdles, sprints)
Jenna Prandini (USA, sprints, jumps)
Brittany McGowan (USA, middle distance)
Selah Jepleting Busienei (KEN, middle distance)
Anastasia Marinakou (GRE, middle distance)
Naa Anang (AUS, long jump)
Nina Kennedy (AUS, pole vault)
Kara Winger (USA, javelin)
Marie Le Fur (FRA, para-athletics)