Thu | Sep 21, 2017

Russell impresses in season opener

Published:Sunday | February 5, 2017 | 2:17 AMRaymond Graham
Dejour Russell from Calabar High winning heat 1 of the class 1 boys 110 metre hurdles of the Youngster Goldsmith Track and Field meet at the National Stadium on Saturday.

Calabar's De'Jour Russell had a successful opening to his 2017 athletics campaign at yesterday's Youngster Goldsmith Classic inside the National Stadium.

Competing for the first time in the Class One 110m hurdles, Russell destroyed his opponents to win the event in a fast 13.45 seconds, getting the better of his teammate, Orlando Bernard, who was second in 14.00, with Kingston College 's Phillip Beckford taking third in 14.2.

Russell, a fourth-place finisher in the event at the IAAF World Under-20 Championships in Poland last year, was happy with his winning time.

"I am very pleased with my win and I am not surprised that I won so easily, as despite this being my first race this season, I have been training very hard," said Russell.

There were also some impressive times among the female hurdlers as well.

Vere Technical's Britany Anderson, despite this being her first year in Class Two, ran a blinder in winning the girls' 100m hurdles in an astonishing 13.18 seconds - the fastest time ever by a Class Two athlete in the event.

Donna Ray Lee of Hydel was second in 13.51 seconds, with third going to St Jago's Rosalee Cooper in 13.74 seconds.

 

CLOSE FINISH

 

There was a close finish in the girls' Class One equivalent between Edwin Allen's Gabrielle McDonald and Vere Technical's Amoi Brown, who were inseparable after both touching the line together in 13.55 seconds. Hydel's Trishana Hemmings got third in 13.86 seconds.

Edwin Allen also took home the Class Three 80m hurdles, as Lisandra Brown won in 11.27 seconds, ahead of Gabrielle Matthew of Hydel second in 11.37 seconds, with Excelsior's Ackera Nugent finishing third in 11.40 seconds.

St Jago's Danae Nembhard was best in the Class Four 70m hurdles, winning the event in 10.76 seconds, as Chantel Williams of Alpha took second in 10.80 seconds, with third going to Samoya Pottinger of Hydel on 10.92 seconds.

 

SELECTED RESULTS

 

GIRLS

High Jump Class Three

1. Shantae Foreman (XLCR) 1.65m

2. Daniel Hinds (XLCR) 1.60m

3. Ania Robinson (Rusea's) 1.60m

400M Class Two

1. Cherokee Young (Hydel) 56.84

2. Nickeisha Pryce (Vere) 56.90

3. Jeneille Jones (St Andrew) 57.38

Boys

Class Two 110 Hurdles

1. Wayne Pinnock (KC) 13.71

2. Jeremy Farr (Wolmer's) 14.04

3. Bruton Senior (Rusea's) 14.27

Class Three 100 Hurdles

1. Jarel Granville (St Jago) 13.41

2. Tahje Francis (KC) 13.73

3. Jerome Campbell (Calabar) 13.80

Long Jump Class One

1. Carey McLeod (KC) 7.50m

2. Shakwon Coke (KC) 7.05m

3. Sadike McFarlane 7.03m

Long Jump Class Three

1. Nicholloyd Brown (Calabar) 6.22M

2. Scott McLeod (KC) 5.84M

3. Jordan Turner (Calabar) 5.81M