Fri | Aug 18, 2017

Top juniors on show at Carifta Trials

Published:Saturday | March 4, 2017 | 3:00 AMRaymond Graham
Taylor ... impressed over 200m at Anthrick meet.
Matherson
1
2

FOLLOWING great competition so far for their respective high school teams, the country's top junior athletes will continue their rivalry today and tomorrow but this time around they will be hoping to grab spots on the country's national team to the Carifta Games.

The regional championship will this year take place in Williamstead, Curacao between April 15-17.

As usual athletes will be competing in two age groups, Under 18 and Under 20 and with most of them nearing their peak in preparation for this month's ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls Athletics Championships there should be lot of fireworks over the next two days.

fifteen finals

There will be 15 finals on the track today, while another 16 will be contested in the field. The opening event this morning will be the preliminary round of the girls Under 18 400m hurdles set for 11:00 am with the finals slated for 3:15 p.m. In the field this morning the girls Under 18 Triple Jump will get action started at 11:00 am.

As always, the 100m, which has its finals set for this evening, will command most attention. Action here will get underway at 12:25 p.m with the preliminary round of the girls Under 18 event.

The final of this event is slated for 2:30 pm and will be followed by the boys Under 18 and boys Under 20 clashes, which should feature Kingston College's Jevaughn Matherson.

Following a great start to his season at Thursday's Anthrick Corporate Area Development meet, Calabar's Christopher Taylor is expected to compete in his first 400m this season when the preliminary round of the Under 20 Boys one lap event gets underway at 1:45 p.m

TODAY'S FINALS

TRACK

Girls 3000M- 2:00 p,m

Boys 3000M- 2:15 p.m

GIRLS UNDER 18 100m- 2:30 pm

Boys Under 18 100M- 2:35

GIRLS Under 20 - 2:40 pm

BOYS UNDER 20 100M- 2:45 p.m

GIRLS UNDER 18 400M

HURDLES- 3:15 pm

GIRLS UNDER 20 400M

HURDLES- 3:25 pm

BOYS UNDER 18 400M

HURDLES- 3:35 pm

BOYS UNDER 20 400M

HURDLES- 3:45 pm

GIRLS UNDER 18 800M- 3:55 p.m

BOYS UNDER 18 800M- 4:00 p.m.

GIRLS UNDER 20 800M- 4:05 pm

BOYS UNDER 20 800M- 4:10 p.m.

FIELD EVENTS

11:00 a.m: Triple Jump Girls Under 18

11:01 a.m: Triple Jump Girls Under 20

12:01 p.m: High Jump Boys Under 18

12:02 p.m.: Javelin Girls Under 18

12:03 p.m.: Javelin Girls Under 20

12:04 p.m.: Shot Put Boys Under 18

1:00 p.m.: Discus Girls Under 18

1:30 p.m.: Long Jump Girls Under 18

1:32 p.m.: Javelin Boys Under 18

1:33 p.m.: Javelin Boys Under 20

2:30 p.m.: Discus Boys Under 20

2:45 p.m.: Pole Vault Boys Under 20

2:45 p.m.: long Jump Boys Under 20

3:45 p.m.: High Jump Girls Under 18

4:00 p.m.: Discus Girls Under 20

4:01 p.m. : Long jump Girls Under 20