Wed | Sep 20, 2017

#glnrChamps Schedule: Saturday – Day 5

Published:Saturday | April 1, 2017 | 4:18 AM

The fifth day of the 2017 ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships is set to get underway at 1 p.m. on Saturday at the National Stadium in Kingston.

See full Saturday schedule below:

1:00 Long Jump Hep. Open Girls Ev.# 5
1:30 Javelin Open Boys Final
2:05 High Jump Class 2 Girls Final
2:15 400 Metres Class 3 Girls Final
2:20 400 Metres Class 3 Boys Final
2:25 400 Metres Class 2 Girls Final
2:30 400 Metres Class 2 Boys Final
2:35 400 Metres Class 1 Girls Final
2:40 400 Metres Class 1 Boys Final
2:45 Long Jump Class 3 Girls Final

2:48 MEDAL PRESENTATION: 400 Metres Girls Classes 3 & 2; Boys Classes 4, 3 & 2

3:00 Shot Put Throw Class 1 Girls Final
3:05 70 Metres Hurdles Class 4 Girls Final
3:10 80 Metres Hurdles Class 3 Girls Final

3:15 MEDAL PRESENTATION: 400 Metres Class 1 Girls & Boys; Javelin Boys

3:25 100 Metres Hurdles Class 2 Girls Final
3:35 100 Metres Hurdles Class 1 Girls Final
3:40 100 Metres Hurdles Class 3 Boys Final
3:43 High Jump Class 2 Boys Final
3:45 Discus Throw Class 2 Boys Final

3:50 MEDAL PRESENTATION: High Jump Class 2 Girls; 70 Metres Hurdles Class 4 Girls; 80 Metres Hurdles Class

3 Girls -100 Metres Hurdles Class 2 Girls
4:00 110 Metres Hurdles Class 2 Boys Final
4:10 110 Metres Hurdles Class 1 Boys Final

4:15 MEDAL PRESENTATION: 100 Metres Hurdles Class1 Girls and Class 3 Boys

4:20 800 Metres Class 3 Girls Final
4:25 800 Metres Class 3 Boys Final
4:30 800 Metres Class 2 Girls Final
4:35 800 Metres Class 2 Boys Final
4:40 800 Metres Class 1 Girls Final
4:45 800 Metres Class 1 Boys Final
4:50 Shot Put Throw Class 1 Boys Final
4:53 Long Jump Class 1 Girls Final

4:50 MEDAL PRESENTATION: 110 Metres Hurdles Classes 1 & 2; Boys 800 Metres Classes 3 & 2; Boys & Girls

5:10 200 Metres Class 4 Girls Final
5:15 200 Metres Class 3 Girls Final
5:20 200 Metres Class 3 Boys Final
5:25 200 Metres Class 2 Girls Final
5:30 200 Metres Class 2 Boys Final
5:33 High Jump Class 1 Boys Final
5:35 200 Metres Class 1 Girls Final
5:40 200 Metres Class 1 Boys Final
5:45 Javelin Hep. Open Girls Ev.# 6

5:50 MEDAL PRESENTATION: High Jump Class 2 Boys,  Long Jump Class 3 Girls; Discus Class 2 Boys; 800 Metres Class 1 Boys & Girls; 200 Metres Classes 4, 3 & 2 Boys & Girls

6:00 1600 Metres Medley Relay Open Girls Final
6:10 1600 Metres Medley Relay Open Boys Final
6:15 3000 Metres Open Girls Final
6:25 Triple Jump Class 2 Boys Final

6:30 MEDAL PRESENTATION

6:45 8 X 50 Metres Reiay Principals
7:00 4 X 100 Metres Relay Class 1 Girls Final
7:05 4 X 100 Metres Relay Class 1 Boys Final
7:10 4 X 100 Metres Relay Class 2 Girls Final
7:15 4 X 100 Metres Relay Class 2 Boys Final
7:20 4 X 100 Metres Relay Class 3 Girls Final
7:25 4 X 100 Metres Relay Class 3 Boys Final
7:30 4 X 100 Metres Relay Class 4 Girls Final
7:40 800 Metres Hep. Open Girls Ev.# 7

7:45 MEDAL PRESENTATION: 200 Metres Class 1 Boys & Girls; Medley Relay Boys & Girls; 3000 Metres Girls; 4x100 Relay Classes 1 & 2 Boys & Girls

8:00 5000 Metres Open Boys Final

8:25 MEDAL PRESENTATION: High Jump Class 1 Boys; Long Jump Class 1 Girls; 4x100 Relays Classes 3 Girls; Heptathlon Open Girls

8:40 4 X 400 Metres Relay Open Girls Final
8:50 4 X 400 Metres Relay Open Boys Final

9:00 CLOSING CEREMONY
 

Follow #Champs2017 on Twitter @JamaicaGleaner #glnrCHAMPS and at www.jamaica-gleaner.com