Thu | Oct 19, 2017

Windward Road retain INSPORTS title

Published:Saturday | April 29, 2017 | 12:00 AMRobert Bailey

Windward Road captured the INSPORTS All-Age & Junior High Athletics Championships crown for a fourth straight year at the Stadium East field yesterday.

The champions tallied 503 points to top the meet by a mere five points over rivals John Mills who ended on 498.

Oral Whilby, coach of Windward Road, said he was very happy with his team's performance because they had to fight very hard to win it.

"We fought very hard for this victory because we only won it by five points," said Whilby.

"I must lift my hat off to my athletes and everyone involved because it was a very difficult victory," he said.

Windward Road trailed John Mills by 19.5 points entering yesterday's final day of the three-day, but despite this, Whilby said he was always confident that they would have come out on top.

 

Champion athletes

 

"These athletes are champions and that champion spirit that they have in them just came to the fore at the right time and so they never panicked," Whilby said.

The top two were followed by Constant Spring (326), Swallowfield (211.50), Cockburn Gardens (206.50), Shortwood (204), New Day (198), Mico Practising (158), and Calabar (134).

In yesterday's action, Windward Road's Amanda Spaulding won the girls' Class One long jump with a leap of 4.91m ahead of her teammate Moesha Thompson (4.39m). Teneisha Morris of Mico Practising was third with a mark of 4.21m.

Jahiem Scott of John Mills won the boys' Class Two long jump with a mark of 5.48m in front of his teammate Leo-Paul Foster (5.46m) and Constant Spring's Javaugh Walters (5.36m).

Calabar's Naseem Clarke captured the Class One boys 100m in 11.77 seconds defeating Antonio Phillips of Constant Spring (11.85) and Calabar's Raheim Hamilton (11.93).

John Mills' Antonio Hylton won the boys' Class One 400m in 54.44 seconds ahead of Windward Road's Vishaugn Gayle (55.67) and Jahvanie Percy of Cockburn Gardens (55.79).

John Mills also took home the gold medal in the girls' equivalent when Shaniece Benjamin won in 1:02.75.

Windward Road's Amanda Spaulding was second in 1:03.27 while third went to Christopher Shieed of Constant Spring in 1:13.57.