Thu | Aug 17, 2017

Three in a row for Naggo Head

Published:Sunday | May 14, 2017 | 5:00 AMRobert Bailey
Yourie Lawrence (centre) of Naggo Head Primary School anchors his team to victory in the 4x100 metres for Class One boys on yesterday's final day of the INSPORTS Primary Schools Championships at the National Stadium.

Naggo Head won their third straight INSPORTS Primary Schools Athletics Championships at the National Stadium yesterday.

The Floyd Coke-coached Naggo Head tallied 238 points to top the championships comfortably ahead of second-placed Greater Portmore on 147.

They were followed by Spanish Town (95), Lyssons (86), Rousseau (82), Belmont Park (80), Harbour View (77), Lawrence Tavern (70), Portsmouth (63), St John's (58), Excelsior (37) and Half-Way Tree (32).

Alana Reid set the tone for Naggo Head's victory when she clocked 13.06 seconds to win the girls' Class One 100m. Reid's teammate, Juwanna Whitehorne, was third in 13.55 while second went to Tonie-Ann Forbes from Rock Hall in 13.48.

The Portmore-based Naggo Head were also the leading team in relays, winning four out of 12 relays.

Old Harbour's Christopher Scott captured the boys' Class One 100m in 12.46 seconds ahead of Naggo Head's Yourie Lawrence (12.79), and Antonio Forbes of Belmont Park.

 

STANDOUT PERFORMERS

 

St John's Asanneya Tomlin was among the standout performers of the championships after she captured Class One girls 200m and 400m. Tomlin, who the 200m on Friday, returned to compete the double when she won the 400m in 1:00.22 yesterday.

Quaycian Davis from Naggo Head finished second in 1:00.84 while third went to Domoya Compass of Greater Portmore in 1:02.46.

Lyssons' Quana Walker completed the Class Two sprint double when she won the 100m in 13.56. Chennel Thompson of St Richards was second in 13.63 while third went to Sashauna Smith from Mineral Heights in 13.65.

Belmont Park's Akeem Weir crossed the line first in the Class One boys 400m event, but he was disqualified after he was adjudged to have run out of his lane.

The race was awarded to Ronaldo Reid in 56.96. Second went to Kevaughn Thomas of Jessie Ripoll in 59.56 while Stevenson Madden of Naggo Head was third in 59.79.