Thu | Sep 21, 2017

Past The Finishing Post

Published:Sunday | June 11, 2017 | 6:00 AM

Past The Finishing Post

Weather: Fine Track Good

Race 1 1820 M (Purse $900,000) NB3YO(NW2)/IMP3YO&UP(MDN)-REST.ALL.II

1. #1 FOLLOW BACK A ME LSteadman* 54.5 $150.00

2. #5 BLUE TRADITION PFrancis 50.5 9L

3. #4 ICTUS AChatrie 54.0 2-1/4L

4. #3 CRUISE LAVA CRUISE JPatterson2 50.0 6L

DNF #2 LUCKY STROKE SEllis 54.0

Late scratch : #6 PAPER CHASER

Final Time : 1:59.2 Splits : 28.1, 54.3, 1:19.1, 1:45.2

Winner : 3yo ch filly - HAYNES FIELD - MC DUFFIE

Trainer : ANTHONY NUNES Owner : LAKELAND FARMS LTD.

Bred by RICHARD LAKE

Qu: $457.00 Ex: $700.00

Trifecta: $434.00

Race 2 1100 M (Purse $600,000) NB4-Y-O & UP MAIDEN CONDITION RACE -FILLIES & MARES

1. #5 RED DREAD OEdwards2 52.0 $186.00 $114.00

2. #7 PHILIA PParchment 53.5 1-3/4L $119.00

3. #4 TWILIGHT PRINCESS OWhite 51.0 6L $125.00

4. #8 MRS. K. T. NBerger4 48.0 Neck

DNF #2 RAMONA DDawkins2 49.0

Final Time : 1:12.3 Splits : 23.2, 48.3

Winner : 4yo b filly - DISTORTED - FABRICATION

Trainer : RAY PHILLIPS Owner : FISHERMAN STABLES

Bred by DR. PAUL WRIGHT

Qu: $417.00 Ex: $890.00

D/E : (1-5) $666.00

Superfecta: $9,200.00

VALBERT MARLOWE MEMORIAL CUP

Race 3 1800 M (Purse $680,000) NB 4-Y-O & UP RESTRICTED ALLOWANCE III(NW3 O/T)

1. #7 MONTEGONIAN CBudhai 52.0 9/5 149.00 57.00

2. #3 DYSFUNCTIONAL OWalker 54.0 *3/5 41/4 52.00

3. #5 FRANCIA'S PRIDE AntThomas3 50.5 5/1 61/2 57.00

4. #4 NUCLEAR WARNING OMullings 52.0 7/2 10

Final Time : 1:54.1 Splits : 23.4, 46.3, 1:11.1, 1:39.0

Winner : 4yo ch filly - SEEKING THE GLORY - SWAPPING SECRETS

Trainer: GORDON LEWIS Owner : ANTHONY HART

Bred by TONY HART

Qu: $127.00 Ex: $282.00

D/E: $824.00

Trifecta: $235.00

Rolling Triple: $2,423.00

Race 4 1400 M (Purse $870,000) NB3-Y-O MAIDEN SPECIAL WEIGHT

1. #1 SANDORI OFoster 54.0 $141.00 $55.00

*2. #5 UNCLE FRANK JErwin 54.0 2L $52.00

3. #9 TWILIGHT STORM OnBeckford4 50.5 3-1/4L $58.00

4. #4 WILLODEEN SEllis 54.0 1-1/4L

Late scratch : #6 AUNT ENA

Final Time : 1:28.4 Splits : 24.2, 47.1, 1:13.3,

Winner : 3yo b colt - DISTORTED - STONE HARBOR SLEW

Trainer : FITZNAHUM WILLIAMS Owner : GOLDEN STABLES

Bred by CLAYON ROWE

Qu: $133.00 Ex: $325.00

D/E : (7-1) $544.00

Superfecta: $474.00

Rolling Triple: $3,407.00

Race 5 1820 M (Purse $720,000) 3-Y-O &UP CLM($450.0-$400.0)/NB5YO(NW4)

*1. #5 BALLON D'OR LSteadman* 56.0 $126.00 $74.00

2. #7 STIR IT UP SEllis 54.0 6L $84.00

3. #3 TARANTINO DDawkins2 54.0 8-1/2L $77.00

4. #6 SHE'S PLUMMY AChatrie 52.5 8-1/2L

Late scratch : #2 EL GATO

Final Time : 1:59.3 Splits : 28.0, 53.3, 1:18.4, 1:45.2

Winner : 5yo ch colt - FOREST DANGER - WAP

Trainer : JOHNNY WILMOT Owner : CARLTON WATSON

Bred by EVERGLADES FARMS LTD.

Qu: $132.00 Ex: $305.00

D/E: $375.00

Superfecta: $504.00

Rolling Triple: $1,827.00

Race 6 1600 M (Purse $660,000)

NB3-Y-O & UP CLM($250.0-$210.0)/NB5YO(NW2)&6YO(NW4)

*1. #9 LATE N DRAFTY JPatterson2 50.0 $141.00 $79.00

2. #10 MARIA'S GLORY JErwin 53.5 10/1 1 $137.00

3. #4 MONEYNEVERSLEEP DDawkins2 50.0 1-3/4L $104.00

4. #1 CHIEF PROSPECT OWalker 54.0 Sh.Head

*5. #8 CHIEF SECRETARIAT LSteadman* 54.0 7L

Late scratch : #2 TURBO MACHINE

Final Time : 1:45.0 Splits : 24.2, 47.3, 1:14.1,

Winner : 4yo b filly - SEEKING THE GLORY - OVER DRAFT

Trainer : PATRICK CHANG Owner: SYLVESTER SUBERAN

Bred by COURTNEY WALSH

Qu: $778.00 Ex: $1,378.00

D/E: $372.00 (5-2) $146.00

Trifecta: $2,236.00

Hi-5: $31,486.50

Rolling Triple: $1,352.00

Pick-4: $8,760.00

Super-6: $27,417.10

VICEROY TROPHY

Race 7 1800 M (Purse $1,300,000) 3-Y-O & UP GRADED STAKES

*1. #2 PERFECT NEIGHBOUR OWalker 56.0 $80.00

2. #4 BRAWN BebHarvey2 55.0 Neck

3. #1 IAN LINKS JPatterson2 49.0 1-1/2L

4. #5 ROYAL VIBES DDawkins2 50.0 1/2L

Final Time : 1:52.3 Splits : 25.0, 48.2, 1:12.3, 1:38.3

Winner : 7yo b horse - NATURAL SELECTION - DESPERATEHOUSEWIFE

Trainer : WAYNE DACOSTA Owner : ALFRED A. LEE & JEFFREY S. MORDECAI

Bred by Y.S. (1955) LTD.

Qu: $102.00 Ex: $129.00

D/E: $265.00

Trifecta: $94.00

Rolling Triple: $561.00

Race 8 1400 M (Purse $620,000) NB4-Y-O & UP RESTRICTED ALLOWANCE V(NW2)

1. #5 CRAFTY STAR ISpence 53.5 $203.00 $89.00

2. #3 CODED SECRET DDawkins2 49.5 1-1/2L $94.00

3. #8 YOLOVE PFrancis 54.0 2-3/4L 59.00

4. #2 LEEKOUT LSteadman* 54.0 Neck

*5. #9 BIG BLACK NATION OnBeckford4 52.0 1-1/4L

Final Time : 1:29.3 Splits : 24.0, 47.2, 1:14.1,

Winner : 4yo b filly - STORM CRAFT - STAR OF THE SEA

Trainer : PERCY TOMLINSON Owner : JOSEPH & PETER-JOHN RHODEN

Bred by JOSEPH & PETER-JOHN RHODEN

Qu: $1,481.00 Ex: $2,797.00

D/E: $425.00

Trifecta: $1,573.00

Hi-5: $10,379.50

Rolling Triple: $1,792.00

PlacePot 8: $3,541.00

Race 9 1600 M (Purse $1,000,000) 3-Y-O & UP OVERNIGHT ALLOWANCE

1. #1 WILL IN CHARGE DDawkins2 50.0 $169.00 $91.00

2. #7 SIR BUDGET RLahoe 54.0 1L $261.00

*3. #8 HOUDINI'S MAGIC LSteadman* 56.0 3/4L $72.00

4. #5 ANOTHER FURY OEdwards2 50.0 5-1/4L

Final Time : 1:38.4 Splits : 23.4, 46.1, 1:10.4,

Winner : 4yo ch colt - ADORE THE GOLD - GEM LEA

Trainer : ROBERT PEARSON Owner : W. B. RACING

Bred by HAM STABLES LTD.

Qu: $2,983.00 Ex: $9,050.00

D/E: $736.00

Superfecta: $62,959.00

Rolling Triple: $2,044.00

Race 10 1500 M (Purse $600,000) 3-Y-O & UPCLM($180,0)/NB6YO&UP(NW3)

1. #1 ONE GREAT TRAIN SEllis 56.0 $207.00 $90.00

2. #11 HE'STHEREAL LINKS RLahoe 57.0 2-1/4L $192.00

3. #13 MR. THEOPHILUS DDawkins2 52.0 Head $260.00

4. #5 TRACKING DANIEL OFoster 55.0 Nose

5. #10 SHELLIAN GREY AChatrie 55.0 Head

Late scratch : #12 A VESSEL OF LOVE

Final Time : 1:38.4 Splits : 25.0, 49.2, 1:16.0,

Winner : 6yo b colt - REGION OF MERIT - PRINCESS ALEXANDRA

Trainer : RAY PHILLIPS Owner : KALMIN MCLEOD

Bred by IAN PARSARD

Qu: $1,345.00 Ex: $3,376.00

D/E: $643.00 (1-12) $156.00

Trifecta: $9,562.00

Hi-5 carry-over: $131,053.00

Rolling Triple: $4,251.00

Pick-4: $7,144.00

Super-6: $22,713.60

Pick-9: $1,731,775.00