Mon | Oct 23, 2017

Dacres maintains top form

Published:Sunday | June 25, 2017 | 12:00 AMRaymond Graham
Fedrick Dacres in action in the discus final at the JAAA National Senior Championships yesterday. Dacres won the event with a throw of 66.52 metres.

World leader Fedrick Dacres continued his good form this season with a 66.52 metres throw to win the men's discus title at the JAAA National Senior Championships yesterday.

"I felt a bit flat today, but I am happy for the win as the focus is the World Championships, and now, it is back to training for me," said Dacres, who stated that his next assignment will be the London Diamond League meet early next month.

Traves Smikle was second with 63.36 metres while Chad Wright was third with 60.20 metres.

Interesting battles loom today following the semi-finals of the women's and men's 400m as all the big names advanced.

Chris Ann Gordon will go into the women's 400m final with the fastest time after she ran a personal best 50.30 seconds to win her semi-final ahead of Christine Day (51.25) and Anastasia LeRoy, 51.69.

Shericka Jackson was the other semi-final winner, taking her heat in a season's best 50.47. She was followed home by Novlene Williams-Mills (50.48) and Stephenie Ann McPherson, 50.68. Aneisha McLaughlin-Whilby (50.92) and Verne Chambers (51.84) are also through to the final.

Demish Gaye of G.C. Foster College was the most impressive qualifier among the men. He looked quite relaxed in winning his heat in 45.26, ahead of Peter Matthews of Akan Track Club, 45.66.

Nathon Allen clocked 45.49 to win his semi-final in 45.49. Jamari Rose of Akan Track Club was second in a personal best 45.79.

Back to form National record holder Rusheen McDonald sent out a warning that he is not coming out to watch his rivals in the final after winning his heat in 45.66, ahead of Steven Gayle, who crossed the line in 45.74.

Jermaine Gayle of Akan Track Club, 45.82, along with Colin King of G.C. Foster College (45.84) are also through to today's final.

 

Today's schedule

 

 

Field events

 

- 5 p.m: Javelin Women's Final

- 5 p.m: High Jump Women's Final

- 5 p.m: Triple Jump Women's Final

- 5:30 p.m: Shot Put Men's Final

Track events

 

- 5:25 p.m: 100m Men's Masters Final

- 5:35 p.m: 400m Men's Masters Final

- 5:40 p.m: 100m Hurdles Women's Final

- 6:00 p.m: 400m Women's Final

- 6:10 p.m: 400m Men's Final

- 6:25 p.m: 200m Women's Final

- 6:40 p.m: 200m Men's Final

- 6:55 p.m: 100m Hurdles Women's Final