Sat | Oct 21, 2017

#ReturnToLondon: Elaine Thompson leads morning charge

Published:Saturday | August 5, 2017 | 1:52 AM
Elaine Thompson

Syranno Baines, Gleaner Writer
Double Olympic sprint champion Elaine Thompson, will open her account on day two of the 16th IAAF World Athletics Championships in London today.

Thompson leads a total of 10 Jamaicans in the morning session.

The 25-year-old sprint sensation who will only contest the shorter sprint in London will line up in the women’s 100m heats at 5:45 a.m.

In the run up to her second world championships, Thompson clocked a scorching 10.71 world lead at the JAAA National Senior Championships held in Kingston in June.

She will be joined by Simone Facey, Natasha Morrison and Jura Levy in action today.

In the field, national record holder O’Dayne Richards will compete in the qualifying round of the men’s shop put at 4:00 a.m.

Richards set a personal best and new national record of 21.96 at the Rabat Diamond League meeting in July, finishing second to world leader, Ryan Crouser of the United States.

The MVP-conditioned athlete made history at the 2015 Worlds by winning Jamaica’s first ever medal, bronze, in the men’s shot put at a senior championships.

National Champion Nathon Allen along with Demish Gaye and Steven Gayle will aim to navigate the heats of the men’s 400m. 

Allen broke the freshman record in the event with a 44.52 clocking to take silver at the Southeastern Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships in May while Gaye recorded a personal best of 44.64 to finish second at the national trials. 

National Champion Kimberley Williams and compatriot Shanieka Thomas-Ricketts will compete in the qualification round of the women’s triple jump.

August 5, 2017 morning schedule for Jamaican athletes:

 

Men's Shot Put Qualification: 4:00 a.m.
O’Dayne Richards

Men's 400m heats: 4:45 a.m. 
Demish Gaye
Steven Gayle
Nathon Allen

Women’s Triple Jump Qualification: 5:00 a.m. 
Kimberley Williams
Shanieka Thomas-Ricketts

Women’s 100m heats: 5:45 a.m.
Elaine Thompson
Simone Facey
Natasha Morrison
Jura Levy

Athletes’ Profiles:

Name: Kimberley Williams
Date of Birth: November 3, 1988
Event: Triple Jump
Season’s best: 14.54
School: Florida State University

Name: Elaine Thompson
Date of Birth: June 28, 1992
Events: 100m, Season’s best: 100m -10.71 and personal best 10.70, 
 School: Manchester High
Track Club: MVP
Coach: Stephen Francis

Name: O’dayne Richards
Date of Birth: December 14, 1988
Event: Men’s shot put
Season’s best: 21.29; personal best: 21.69
School: St. George’s College
Coach: Stephen Francis
Track Club: MVP
Accolades: World Championships Bronze medallist and five-time national champion

Name: Nathon Allen
Date of Birth: October 28, 1995
Event: 400m
Season’s best: 400m 44.52; personal best 44.52
School: St. Jago High
Coach: Ralph Spry
 Track Club: Auburn University
Accolade: 2017 National 400m champion

Name: Demish Gaye
Date of Birth: January 20, 1993
Event: 400m
Seasonal Best: 400m- 44.73; Personal best: 400m- 44.73  
School: Bellefield High
Coach: Maurice Wilson
Track Club: Sprintec Track Club

Name: Steven Gayle
Date of Birth: March 19, 1994
Event: 400m
Season’s best: 44.99; personal best: 44.99
School: Denbigh High 
Accolade: IAAF World Relays 4x400m bronze medallist

Name: Simone Facey
Date of Birth: May 07, 1985
Event: 200m
Season’s best: 22.74; personal best: 22.25
School: Vere Technical High

Name: Jura Levy
Date of Birth: November 4, 1990
Event: 100m and 200m
Season’s best: 100m-11.06 and 11.06 
School: Vere Technical High
Coach: Maurice Wilson
Track Club: Sprintec Track Club

Name: Shanieka Ricketts
Date of Birth: February 2, 1992 
Event: Triple Jump
Season’s best: 14.38
School: San Diego State University

Name: Natasha Morrison
Date of Birth: November 17, 1992
Event: 100m
Season’s best: 11:09
School: San Diego State University