Fri | Nov 24, 2017

Scores to settle - D'Cup battle heats up

Published:Saturday | October 14, 2017 | 12:00 AMKavarly Arnold
Green Island High's Marlando Johnson (left) and Clarendon College's Damek Fagan (right) battle for possession during their ISSA/Flow daCosta Cup match at Jarrett Park on Wednesday.

Western Bureau:

The seeded Second Round of the 2017 ISSA/Flow daCosta Cup is set to resume this afternoon with 15 matches, including five double-headers. Six of these matches will see first leg action, while the other nine will be played to finalise quarter-final spots.

On Wednesday, 16 teams contested their first-leg assignments, with some interesting results being registered.

Last year's semi-finalists, Clarendon College, Cornwall College, and Manchester High made strong statements in their opening leg after recording impressive wins, but St Elizabeth Technical (STETHS) was pushed all the way in a 3-2 win over number 30 seed Cedric Titus High and will be sweating in today's return fixture at STETHS, starting at 3:00 p.m.

Omar 'Rambo' Wedderburn, head coach of STETHS, told The Gleaner after the match on Wednesday that after seeing the performance of Cedric Titus in the first leg, his team is now motivated to play better this afternoon.

Nevertheless, Cedric Titus' Delroy Delisser believes that his team has what it takes to overhaul STETHS, underlining that they are not just in the competition to participate, but to compete.

 

Record on line

 

Number five seed Dinthill Technical, who went into the second round with a perfect win record, found themselves in all sorts of trouble on Wednesday in Manchester when they could only manage a draw against number 28 seed Bellfield.

After their exploits in the first round, talk of them winning the cup started to surface, but they are now faced with a big task and will need to record a second-leg win in their backyard to secure a place in the quarter-final stage of the competition.

Seven-times champions Munro have also found themselves with a tough task as they will have to overhaul the 1-0 loss that they picked up on their home leg of the fixture on Wednesday. The ask may prove harder for them as they will have to do so at 3:00 p.m. at the Frome Sports Complex, where Frome Technical is yet to lose a match.

Twelve teams will kick-off the first leg of their second-round action in six matches this afternoon, including 10-time champions Rusea's, the Theodore 'Tappa' Whitmore-coached St James High, and last year's Ben Francis Knockout Cup winners, Lennon High.

Other games

Clarendon College vs Green Island at 3:00 pm Juici Field

Glenmuir vs Oracabessa at 1:00 pm Juici Field

Cornwall vs Morant Bay at 3:00 pm Montego Bay Sports Complex

Rusea's vs Browns Town at 5:00pm Montego Bay Sports Complex

STETHS vs Cedric Titus at 3:00 pm STETHS Sports Complex

Manchester vs Ewarton at 3:00 pm Manchester High

Little London vs Alston at 1:00 pm Manchester High

St Mary Technical vs Steer Town at TBA

Garvey Maceo vs Seaforth at 1:00 pm Paul Bogle High

Paul Bogle vs Holmwood at 3:00 pm Paul Bogle High

Central vs Petersfield at 1:00 pm Frome Sports Complex

Frome vs Munro at 3:00 pm Frome Sports Complex