Tue | Oct 16, 2018

Champs dogfight heats up - KC expected to make early move today

Published:Wednesday | March 21, 2018 | 12:00 AMRobert Bailey/Gleaner Writer
St Elizabeth Technical’s Javauney James bounces to a comfortable win in his boys Class One 800m heat at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls Athletics Championships inside the National Stadium.

A pulsating contest is expected in today's final of the boys' long jump event with preseason favourite Wayne Pinnock from Kingston College (KC) aiming to secure his school's first gold medal on the second day of the ISSA-GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships at the National Stadium.

Pinnock, who suffered an injury and finished fourth in last year's Class Two final, turned in a brilliant performance in qualifying yesterday, with an impressive mark of 7.32m on his first attempt.

In fact, he is the top jumper in the event this year with a mark of 7.99m, which he achieved at the G.C. Foster Classic two weeks ago.

However, he is set to face stiff competition in today's final from Jamaica College's Safin Wills, who was also impressive in qualifying with a mark of 7.32m, which he achieved on his first attempt.

The lanky Wills will be hoping to improve on his eighth-placed finish in the event at last year's championships. KC's Shacquille Lowe, who won the event in Class Two last year, will enter today's final with the sixth best jump of 7.03m.

Calabar's Alexander Thompson (7.31m), Tevin Thompson of Excelsior (7.08m), Daniel Bogle of Wolmer's (7.05m) and Daniel Allen from Calabar (7.03m) are the other main contenders for the gold medal.

The final is set to get under way at 3:05 p.m.

 

Title defence

 

KC's Ugandan standout Aryamanya Rodgers will begin his defence of the 5,000m title, when he competes in the preliminary round of the event, which is set to begin at 5:30 p.m.

Shemar Salmon from St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS), who won the event at the Western Championships, and Nickoy Harding, from Rhodes Hall, should keep the KC man on his toes in the event.

In the absence of Christopher Taylor, who is putting all his energy towards an assault on the 200m record (20.25 seconds), Anthony Carpenter will lead Calabar's charge in the Class One boys' 400m when he competes in the heats of the event today.

KC's Dashawn Morris is expected to figure prominently in the event, while St Jago's Anthony Cox, Malik Smith from Bridgeport and Colby Jennings from JC have also shown good form this year.

Meanwhile, Calabar's Kimar Farquharson turned in a good performance to qualify for tomorrow's semi-finals of the boys' Class One 800m event.

Farquharson, who won the event in Class Two last year, captured his heat in 1:58.43 yesterday. Farquharson's teammate Javon-Taye Williams (1:56.15), Rushane Fullerton from Munro (1:56.02) Tarees Rhoden from KC (1:56.12), JC's Ken Reyes (1:56.75), KC's Conroy Ellis (1:58.80) and Jauavney James from STETHS (1:59.56) are the other main qualifiers in the event.