Tue | Jul 17, 2018

'More to come' - History-maker Davis eyes 100m record

Published:Friday | March 23, 2018 | 12:00 AMRachid Parchment/ Sports News Coordinator
Excelsior High’s Shantae Foreman competing in the Class Three Girls High Jump final. Foreman broke her record of 1.79m by clearing a height of 1.80m while competing at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships at the National Stadium.
Kevona Davis on her way to breaking the Class One Girls 200m record at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Championships at The National Stadium, yesterday. Davis clocked 22.92 seconds.
1
2

Edwin Allen's Kevona Davis is the new holder of the Class Two Girls' 200m record at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls Athletics Championships after a classy performance saw her finish in a time of 22.92 seconds at the National Stadium in Kingston last night.

Davis, who had been considered the favourite for the title coming into Champs, very comfortably led the field in her semi-final and slowed down well ahead of the line to smash Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby's 23.13 seconds set in 2002.

She told The Gleaner that now that the 200m record is out of the way, she will not be concentrating on going faster in this evening's final,as her focus is now on the 100m record.

"I didn't go after the record, I just went to win," Davis said. "You'll probably see a new record (tonight, in the 100m final).

Davis' time is now also the national junior record in the 200m.

It is also the third fastest time in the world this year and makes her the sixth fastest Under-20 Jamaican woman in history in the event.

Edwin Allen lead the standings on 30 points ahead of Hydel 26; Excelsior 22; Rusea's 21; Holmwood 17 and Immaculate 16.

Davis, with her 22.92 seconds finished ahead of Kimberly Baker (24.29) of Holmwood in semi-final one. Bridgette Campbell of St Jago won semi-final two in 24.15 seconds with Manchester High's Kavia Francis second in 24.24. Selisa Palmer won

semi-final three in a time of 24.16 seconds ahead of St Catherine High's Julien Alfred (24.29).

Hydel's Alana Reid (24.74) was the fastest overall qualifier from the Class 4 Girls 200m semi-final, followed by Wolmer's Girls' Mickayla Gardener (25.25) and Carleta Bernard of Mount Alvernia High, both clocking 25.25. Wolmer's Girl's Damoya Compass was the next best qualifier clocking 25.67 seconds.

In the Class 3 Girls 200m semi-final, Tina Clayton (23.84) of Edwin Allen was the fastest overall qualifier, followed by St Jago's Brianna Lyston (23.86), Hydel's Shenese Walker (24.10) and Salieci Myles (24.10) of Edwin Allen.

Ockera Myrie of Petersfield High was the fastest overall Class 1 Girls 200m semi-final qualifier with 23.53. Next best was Edwin Allen's Kasheika Cameron (23.65) and Holmwood's Michae Harriott (23.68).

Earlier yesterday, Excelsior High School's Shantae Foreman broke the meet record of 1.79m she set last year, when she cleared the bar at 1.80m, to win the Class Three Girls High Jump event. Vere Technical's Annishka McDonald was second, with a jump of 1.71m and Foreman's teammate Daniel Hinds won the bronze weight a height of 1.65m.

Foreman, who broke down in tears after the performance, said she is elated despite not getting the height she was expecting.

"I was expecting to do it but at a higher height, 1.85," she said.

Edwin Allen's Jessica McLean produced the best qualifying time in the Class Three girls 800m semi-final.

McLean clocked 2:15.35 minutes and Spalding High School's Kishay Rowe was next best, with a time of 2:16.27. McLean's team-mate Rushana Dwyer had the third-best overall time of 2:16.73. Holmwood Technical's Dahiema Williams also automatically qualified with 2:17.01, while Cheriece Cope, also of Spaldings clocked 2:17.73 and St Jago High School's Alesia Douglas finished in 2:18.68, to also book their spots in the final.

In the girls 1,600m Sprint Medley Open, Holmwood Technical High had the best overall qualifying time with 4:00.05 minutes, followed by Hydel High (4:01.55), Edwin Allen High (4:02.37), Spalding High (4:04.19), Rusea's High (4:06.35), Manchester High School (4:09.81) and Vere (4:12.04). The final takes place tomorrow at 6:00 p.m.

Hydel High's Shanta Jones was also victorious in the Class Four Girls Long Jump, with a distance of 5.31m. Second place went to Manchester High's Shinelle Thomas, who set a mark of 5.24m and Brianna Watt of Edwin Allen was third with a distance of 5.22m.

Fourteen finals on the Girls' side of events are scheduled for today.