Sun | Oct 21, 2018

Lions set to roar again! - Calabar in control as 7th straight title awaits

Published:Saturday | March 24, 2018 | 12:00 AMRobert Bailey/Gleaner Writer
Class One 100m champion Tyreke Wilson from Calabar, poses with Champsy after his 10.21 seconds win in the final at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships at the National Stadium last night.
Kingston College's Jhevaughn Matherson (right) is consoled by Old Boy Stewart Jacobs after his injury in the Class One boys 100m final at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships at the National Stadium last night.
Rhodes Hall's Rovane Williams reacts after winning the Class One boys 400m hurdles in a record 49.94 at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships at the National Stadium last night.
1
2
3

After four days of fierce competition, defending champions Calabar looks set capture their seven-straight hold on the Mortimer Geddes trophy as the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships comes to a boil inside the National Stadium today.

Barring any major hiccups, the Red Hills Road-based institution are expected to comfortably retain the title and secure their 28th overall crown ahead other their bitter rivals Kingston College (KC) and Jamaica College (JC).

Calabar have looked more efficient throughout championships and they will enter today's final day with athletes in more finals than any other school. After 17 finals, Calabar lead the standings with 161 points followed by KC 127; JC 89, Wolmer's 48 and St Jago 42 and St Elizabeth Technical 37.

The Lions will have 35 finalists today with 28 KC and 27 JC athletes running for medals on Champs Saturday.

Calabar's Tyreke Wilson laid the spread for today's title assault after producing a brilliant run to capture the gold in an eventful 100m final last night.

Wilson, who stopped the clock at 10.21 seconds, reeled in the fast-starting KC's Jevaughn Matherson, who eventually pulled up midway the race and walked through the line.

Wilson's teammate and defending champion Michael Stephens also pulled up injured and failed to finish after being in clear discomfort and receiving medical treatment on track, before the contest.

Wilson said that Stephens told him he was injured before the race and he went out and did it for his teammate.

"Michael told me before that race that he was injury and so I told him and I am going to win it for him," said Wilson.

"I am very happy that I won because last year I was injury and so now I am fit and I was very determined to win for my school," said Wilson.

Ryiem Robertson from JC was second in 10.28 seconds, while third went to Xavier Robertson in 10.42 seconds.

 

OUTCLASSED RIVALS

 

Pre-race favourite STETHS's Sachin Dennis outclassed his rivals to win the boys' Class Two 100m final in a national youth and meet record in 10.20 seconds. KC's Terrique Stennett was second in 10.37 with STETHS's Conroy Jones, 10.52 taking third.

In one of today's most anticipated clashes, Calabar's Anthony Carpenter will face off against KC's Dashawn Morris in the boys' Class One 400m final.

Morris, who is the favourite to win the event, turned in a blistering run win his semi-final in a personal best time of 45.63 seconds.

In fact, in doing so Morris actually bettered Carpenter, who was second in the event in 45.91 seconds.

Carpenter, who is also down to contest the 200m final today, was the silver medallist in the 400m last year.

Andy Williams of St Jago, Chevannie Hanson from Edwin Allen and Tevin Evans from St Andrew Technical are the other main challengers in the event. The final is set for 2:40 p.m.

Rhodes Hall's Rovane Williams produced a brilliant stretch run to win the boys Class One 400m hurdles in a new record time of 49.94 seconds.

Calabar's Malik James-King was second in personal best 50.03 seconds, while third went to STETHS's Jauavney James, also in a personal-best time of 50.07 seconds.

JC's Omarion Davis produced a late stretch run to win the boys' Class Three 800m event in 4:15.64 seconds. Corlando Chambers of St Jago was second in a time of 4:16.29 seconds.

Top sprint hurdler Dejour Russell is poised to defend his Class One 110 hurdles title when he competes for Calabar in today's final.

 

CRUISED INTO FINAL

 

Russell, who is reigning World Youth champion, cruised into today's final with an effortless 13.37 seconds to win his semi-final.

Russell, who is the record holder in the event with a 13.21 seconds, is set to erase this mark in today's final.

Orlando Bennett, who was second in the event behind Russell in last year's final, is expected to provide strong competition to his teammate.

Bennett won his semi-final heat in 13.71 seconds. Rasheed Broadbell from St Jago (13.57), Wayne Pinnock from KC (13.83) and Brithton Senior of Rusea's (13.99) are the other main contenders in the final.

Fresh off his impressive performance in the 200m semifinals Calabar's Christopher Taylor, will be aiming to break Usain Bolt's 200m record of 20.25 seconds in today's final.

The boy's Class One 800m final should excite with last year's silver medallist Jauavney James of STETHS and Calabar's Kimar Farquahrson, who won the event in Class Two last year.

KC's Tarees Rhoden, who is expected to challenge James and Farquharson for the gold medal, will enter today's final the fastest time of 1:51.77 seconds.

St Jago's Leon Clarke, a third-place finisher last year along with Calabar's Javon-Taye Williams and Dugion Blackman from JC are the other main competitors in the event.