Sat | Nov 17, 2018

John Mills end INSPORTS AAJH Champs in style

Published:Friday | April 27, 2018 | 12:00 AMRobert Bailey/Gleaner Writer
Coaches and student athletes from John Mills Junior High receive the championship trophy from Sport Minister Olivia Grange after winning the 40th INSPORTS All-Age and Junior High Athletics Championships at the National Stadium yesterday.

John Mills Primary and Junior High turned in a spectacular final-day performance, to capture the final staging of the INSPORTS All-Age and Junior High Athletics Championships, by a narrow four points, at the National Stadium yesterday.

The Ransford Spaulding-coached John Mills tallied 376 points, to finish ahead of dethroned champions Windward Road 372.

They were followed by Constant Spring 345.50, Shortwood 295, Cockburn Gardens 173.50 and New Day 149.

John Mills, who were winning their 22nd title, trailed Windward Road by 15 points entering the final day of competition.

"We have never lost in this championships whenever it is staged inside the National Stadium before and so we are very delighted for this victory," said Spaulding.

"We have worked very hard and so I must thank my coaching staff and spectators because we stuck together and we did this together," Spaulding added.

John Mills began the final of the two-day championships with a one-two finish in the girls Class One 200m, with Bianca Peterkins taking the gold in 27.17, ahead of teammate Kimmoy Brown 27.92, while Windward Road's Shadia Prince took the bronze in 28.58.

Peterkins captured her second gold medal of the championships, when she won the 400m in 1:01.76. Kerry-Kay Wint of Shortwood finished second in 1:03.53, while third went to Oneika Kelly from John Mills in 1:06.54.

John Mills also took home the one-two in the girls long jump event with Shella Hamber winning in 4.59m ahead of her teammate Lesean Thomas 4.35m, while Johnell Mitchell from Cockburn Gardens took bronze in 4.16m.

 

Star Performer

 

Christopher Crawford from Windward Road, who was among the star performers at the meet, won the boys 200m in 24.62.

Giovanni Taylor from Shortwood was second in 24.77, ahead of Damoy Harrison of Constant Spring in 24.95. Crawford also won the boys Class One 100m on the opening day. Jalen Brown of Windward Road captured the boys Class One 400m in 56.32 in front of Julian Francis of Constant Spring 56.68, while third went to Tyreke Gayle of John Mills in 58.71 seconds.

robert.bailey@gleanerjm.com