Mon | Nov 12, 2018

Jamaicans hunt Shanghai glory

Published:Saturday | May 12, 2018 | 12:00 AMRaymond Graham/Gleaner Writer
McLeod
Williams
Thomas-Dodd
1
2
3

Jamaica will be well represented at the second leg of the IAAF Diamond League today in Shanghai with 11 Jamaicans set to compete, led by Olympic Games and World 110m hurdles champion, Omar McLeod.

McLeod, who pulled out of the 200 metres at last week's Doha Meet, will led a trio of Jamaicans in the sprint hurdles event and will be looking to get near the fast 12.98 seconds he clocked there two years ago, as he hunts a third straight victory in the Chinese city.

Ronald Levy and Hansle Parchment, the Commonwealth Games gold and silver medallists will also feature here along with the likes of Spain's Orlando Ortega, Sergey Shubenkov and Aries Merritt.

Former national 400m champion, Javon Francis, will be aiming for a top three finish, when he meets a strong line-up in the mens 400 metres, where defending Diamond Race champion, Isaac Makwala and The Bahamas' Steven Gardiner, who was impressive in winning in Doha a week ago in a world lead and a national record of 43.87 seconds are likely to dominate.

After a hot start following her win in Doha, 400m hurdler Janieve Russell, will be hoping to make it two from two, when she lines up alongside fellow Jamaican Leah Nugent and United States duo of Olympic champion Dalilah Muhammad and Georganne Moline, as well as European champion and Rio silver medallist, Sara Slot Petersen.

Shericka Jackson, who replaces MVP teammate Elaine Thompson, is down to compete in the 200 metres. She will have her hands full, as the field will be led by two-time world champion, Dafne Schippers, Commonwealth champion, Shaunae Miller-Uibo and Marie-Josee Ta Lou, who won the 100 metres in Doha last week.

There will be high expectations in the field events where three Jamaicans will compete.

Commonwealth Games gold and silver medal winners Kimberly Williams and Shanieka Ricketts are down to feature in the women's triple jump, while gold medallist Daniel Thomas Dodd will do so in the Shot Put.

Williams is the world leader in the event, following her Commonwealth Games golden mark of 14.64 metres, but she will be tested by double World and Olympic champion, Caterine Ibarguen of Columbia.

 

SCHEDULE

 

Women's Triple Jump (5:14 a.m.)

Shanieka Williams

Kimberly Williams

Women's Shot Put (5:17 a.m.)

Danniel Thomas-Dodd

Women's 400m Hurdles (6:04 a.m.)

Janieve Russell

Leah Nugent

Men's 400m (6:35 a.m.)

Javon Francis

Men's Long Jump (6:43 a.m.)

Damar Forbes

Women's 200m (7:14 a.m.)

Shericka Jackson

Men's 110m Hurdles (7:25 a.m.)

Hansle Parchment

Ronald Levy

Omar McLeod