Tue | Nov 20, 2018

Stars ready to shine at JIIM

Published:Saturday | May 19, 2018 | 12:00 AMRaymond Graham/ Gleaner Writer

The National Stadium will be buzzing with excitement this evening as a galaxy of stars will be on show at the Jamaica International Invitational Meet. The international women's long jump and the women's 100m hurdles events, which start at 7:30 p.m., will take the early spotlight, with the Masters men 100m set for 5:00 p.m. and development 100m, 200m, and 400m races for males and females getting things started on track.

One of the events that will attract a lot of attention today will be the women's 100m, where double Olympic champion Elaine Thompson is set to feature. Thompson has not been at her best so far this season and will be hoping to get back up to speed in front of her local fans.

She should get the better of Christania Williams, who was second at the Commonwealth Games, as well as bronze medallist,Gayon Evans and Natasha Morrison, who was a finalist.

American Tiana Bartoletta is also listed to feature here.

Following an impressive start this year, winning gold at the Commonwealth Games, finished first at the Doha Diamond League, and a close second in Shanghai with a personal best of 53.78 seconds, Janieve Russell looks set to continue her form, when she competes in the Women's 400m hurdles.

 

Looking to bounce back

 

World Championships bronze medallist Ristananna Tracey, who has so far looked out of sorts, will be hoping to bounce back in style, while it will be interesting to see how former national champion Kaliese Spencer performs.

World leader in the women's 200m, Nigeria's Blessing Okagbare, will be hoping to lower her season best of 22.04 seconds, when she competes in the half-lap event. While she will start as favourite, she will not have things her own way as following her third-place finish in Shanghai, Jamaican Shericka Jackson, the Commonwealth Games silver medal winner, is relishing a big scalp, and if conditions are good, we could see a sub-22 seconds clocking here.

Following his third-place finish in the Gold Coast at the Commonwealth Games, Jaheel Hyde will be hoping for another great run in the Men's 400m hurdles on local soil.

Commonwealth Games silver medallist, Jeffrey Gibson of The Bahamas will be hoping to spoil Hyde's local party, while the experienced Javier Culson could be the one to go all the way.

Defending champion Demish Gaye, after an impressive win in the Men's 400 metres a year ago, will be hoping for a quick defence of his title, but in the likes of Bralon Taplin of Grenada, Kevin Borlee of Belgium, and another local star in Javon Francis.

Local fans will get a chance to see the country's best female thrower in action as Commonwealth Games gold medal winner Daniel Thomas-Dodd will be in action in the women's shot put.

She is expected to get a lot of support from the fans as she looks for a big win here.

 

SCHEDULE

 

Time Event

5:00 p.m 100m Masters

5:05 p.m 100m Women - Development

5:10 p.m 100m Men - Development

5:17 p.m 200m Women - Development

5:21 p.m 200m Men - Development

5:31 p.m 400m Women - Development

5:35 p.m 400m Men - Development

6:30 p.m Hammer Throw Women - International

7:15p.m. OPENING CEREMONY

7:33p.m. Long Jump Women - International

7:36p.m. 100m Hurdles Women - International

Awards Ceremony - Hammer Throw Women

7:43p.m. Shot Put Women - International

Awards Ceremony - 100m Hurdles Women

7:50 p.m. 800m Men - International

8:00 p.m. High Jump Men - International

8:05p.m. 400m Hurdles Women - International

Awards Ceremony - 800m Men

8:15p.m. 400m Hurdles Men - International

Awards Ceremony - 400m Hurdles Women

Awards Ceremony - 400m Hurdles Men

8:27p.m. 1500m Women - International

8:37 200m Women - International

Awards Ceremony - 1500m Women

8:43 Triple Jump Men - International

8:45 200m Men - International

Awards Ceremony - Long Jump Women

Awards Ceremony - 200m Women

8:55p.m. 3000m Men - International

Awards Ceremony - Shot Put Women

Awards Ceremony - 200m Men

8:15 p.m. 100m Women - International

Awards Ceremony - High Jump Men

Awards Ceremony - 3000m Men

9:25p.m. 100m Men - International

Awards Ceremony - 100m Women

Awards Ceremony - 100m Men

9:35p.m. 400m Women - International

Awards Ceremony - 400m Women

Awards Ceremony - Triple Jump Men

9:45p.m. 400m Men - International

Awards Ceremony - 400m Men