Thu | Sep 20, 2018

Rising sun shine bright at Homestead International

Published:Thursday | August 2, 2018 | 12:00 AMAinsley Walters/Gleaner Writer
From left, Rising Sun Karate's coach, Heather Campbell, poses with students Russell English, Kyelle Anglin, Khain Henry, Joshua Kettle, Cameron Thomas, Lee-Michael Henry, Teron Cole and Alessandro Doshi.

RISING Sun Karate Academy's Lee-Michael Henry all but swept the 9-10 junior black belt division at the recent Homestead International Tournament in Miami, Florida, returning home with five of six possible gold medals.

First Jamaica Zendo's Leopold Monteith landed two gold in 30-39 black belt-points and continuous sparring - whereas his teammate, Raymond Clark, 40-49 black belt, won gold in traditional forms, points and continuous sparring.

Henry, who won the 'Bring It' Fight Championship Belt Challenge in the 7-8 advanced division last year, led Jamaica's medal charge of 34 gold, 12 silver, and eight bronze by winning five titles - traditional weapons, creative weapons, creative forms, points, and continuous sparring.

His lone silver was in traditional forms as Rising Sun's eight students completed the tournament with 36 trophies - 22 gold, eight silver, and six bronze.

First Jamaica Zendo Kai-Kan, the other Jamaican school on tour, picked up 18 trophies - 12 gold, four silver and two bronze - among its seven students.

 

Five-star Doshi

 

Rising Sun's Alessandro Doshi, 12-13 black belt, won three gold - traditional weapons, creative weapons, and continuous sparring- in addition to bronze in traditional forms.

Russell English, 14-15 advance, also won three gold -creative forms, points, and continuous sparring, plus silver in traditional forms and traditional weapons.

Khain Henry, 7-8 advance, had a haul of four gold - traditional forms, traditional weapons, creative forms and creative weapons, in addition to silver in points and continuous sparring.

Teron Cole, 10-11 advance, won a gold in traditional forms and bronze in continuous sparring, whereas Cameron Thomas, 8-9 beginners, won gold in points sparring, plus three silver - traditional forms, traditional weapons and continuous sparring.

Joshua kettle, 8-9 beginners, won gold in traditional forms and continuous sparring, plus silver in points sparring, and traditional weapons.

Rounding off Rising Sun's tally, Kyelle Anglin, 8-9 beginners, won four medals- gold in continuous sparring and traditional weapons, silver in points sparring, and bronze in traditional forms.

First Jamaica Zendo's juniors were also impressive as Malike Murray, 16-17 advance, won gold in points and continuous sparring.

Ajani Scott, 14-15 intermediate, won gold in continuous sparring, silver in points sparring, and bronze in traditional forms.

Tafara Daley, 12-14 intermediate, returned home with gold in continuous sparring and silver in traditional forms as well as points sparring.

Jordan Scott, 10-11 beginners, won two gold in traditional forms and continuous sparring, plus a silver in points sparring.

Rachel Palmer, 8-9 beginners, rounded off First Jamaica Zendo's medals with gold in creative forms and bronze in traditional forms.