Bookmark Jamaica-Gleaner.com
Go-Jamaica Gleaner Classifieds Discover Jamaica Youth Link Jamaica
Business Directory Go Shopping inns of jamaica Local Communities

Home
Lead Stories
News
Business
Sport
Commentary
Letters
Entertainment
Let's Talk Life
Saturday Features
More News
The Star
Financial Gleaner
Overseas News
The Voice (UK)
Communities
Hospitality Jamaica
Google
Web
Jamaica- gleaner.com

Archives
1998 - Now (HTML)
1834 - Now (PDF)
Services
Find a Jamaican
Careers
Library
Power 106FM
Weather
Subscriptions
News by E-mail
Newsletter
Print Subscriptions
Interactive
Chat
Dating & Love
Free Email
Guestbook
ScreenSavers
Submit a Letter
WebCam
About Us
Advertising
Gleaner Company
Contact Us
Other News
Stabroek News



Rusea's seek bigger win over Green Island
published: Saturday | October 4, 2008

Adrian Frater, News Editor


Cornwall College's Mikhail Weatherley (left) plays the ball with his left boot as he comes under pressure from St James High's Sandrae Moore, in Wednesday's ISSA/Digicel/Pepsi daCosta Cup match between the schools at Jarrett Park. St James High won 1-0, thanks to Jon Barrett's 63rd-minute strike. - Adrian Frater

Western Bureau:

The battle for supremacy in the ISSA/Pepsi/Digicel daCosta Cup school football league will step up another notch this afternoon, when the return games in the preliminary phase continue in earnest with 33 games across rural Jamaica, all starting at 3:30 p.m.

One big showdown that should generate serious interest is the Hanover Zone B derby between leaders Rusea's (15) and third place Green Island (10).

In the first round, Rusea's scored a narrow 1-0 win at home and according to Anthony 'Follies' Williams, coach of the 'Russians', they will be hunting a more comprehensive win this time around.

"We are now fully into our stride and playing quite well, so I am expecting to see an improvement in each game," said Williams, who guided the team to the coveted title in 2002.

He added: "Our aim is to take every possible point from every game we play."

The other high profile Zone B game, at the Frome Sports Ground between second place Frome Technical (13) and brash newcomer Hopewell High (8), should also produce some amount of fireworks as technical director Boysie Nicholson and his Frome team will be hell-bent on avenging their first round 2-1 defeat.

While the big clashes are scattered far and wide, another game that should be closely watched is the Zone L (a) match-up between leaders Port Antonio (12) and second place Titchfield (8).

That is because a win for Port Antonio will see them joining Zone L (b) qualifier St Thomas Technical and Paul Bogle High in the four-team play-off to decide the two inter-zone qualifiers from Zone L.

In the competitive Zone I where champions Garvey Maceo, in third place on nine points, have been playing second fiddle to leaders Glenmuir (13) and second place Old Harbour (11), all three schools are expected to repeat their first round victories against Central High, Kemps Hill and Tacius Golding, respectively.

In Zone A, leaders St James High (17) and second place Maldon (12) will be seeking to pull further away from third place Cornwall College (11), who will be inactive today. St James will be gunning to improve on their first round 2-1 win away to Herbert Morrison (5).

"Although we have a comfortable lead atop the zone, we will not be letting up as our aim is to carry our current momentum right through the competition," said St James High's coach, Pastor Hugh Solomon. "A winning habit is a good habit to have."

Zone D should also generate a fair amount of interest with Brown's Town (13), joint leaders of the group alongside Marcus Garvey, playing away to second place Cedric Titus (10), who whipped them 2-0 in the first round.

While Brown Town should be eying revenge, Cedric Titus will no doubt want to join the leadership mix.

The Zone J top of the table clash between leaders Bog Walk (15) and second place Dinthill (9) should be an intriguing contest, as both teams seek to pull further away from the other contenders in the group. Bog Walk won the first game 4-2.

Today's Games

Zone A

Herbert Morrison vs St James at Herbert Morrison

Spot Valley vs Irwin at Spot Valley

Green Pond vs Maldon at Green Pond

Zone B

Frome vs Hopewell at Frome

Anchovy vs Knockalva at Irwin

Green Island vs Rusea's at Green Island

Zone C

Grange Hill vs Mannings at Grange Hill

Petersfield vs Maud McLeod at Petersfield

Zone D

Cedric Titus vs Brown's Town at Cedric Titus

A. Gallimore vs Marcus Garvey at Addison Park

Zone E

BB Coke vs Lacocia at BB Coke

Black River vs Munro at Black River

Balaclava vs Maggotty at Balaclava

Zone G

Holmwood vs Knox at Holmwood

Edwin Allen vs Christiana at Edwin Allen

Mile Gully vs Spalding at Mile Gully Community Centre

Zone H

Claude McKay vs Denbigh at Claude McKay

Thompson Town vs Lennon at Thompson Town

Zone I

Garvey Maceo vs Central at Effortville Community Centre

Old Harbour vs Kemps Hill at Old Harbour

Tacius Golding vs Glenmuir at Tacius Golding

Zone J

Charlemont vs Ewarton at Charlemont

Dinthill vs Bog Walk at Dinthill

McGrath vs Glengoffe at Glengoffe

Zone K

Brimmervale vs Islington at Brimmervale

Iona vs St Mary High at Rio Nuevo

St Mary Technical vs Annotto Bay at Richmond Prison Farm

Tacky vs Oracabessa at Tacky

Zone L (a)

Port Antonio vs Titchfield at Port Antonio

Buff Bay vs Happy Grove at Lynch Park

Zone L (b)

Paul Bogle vs Seaforth at Paul Bogle

Morant Bay vs St Thomas at York Oval

Yallahs vs Robert Lightbourne at Yallahs

More Sport



Print this Page

Letters to the Editor

Most Popular Stories






© Copyright 1997-2008 Gleaner Company Ltd.
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Letters to the Editor | Suggestions | Add our RSS feed
Home - Jamaica Gleaner