Sun | Dec 4, 2016

Tivoli expect easy victory

Published:Saturday | January 16, 2010 | 12:00 AM

Robert Bailey, Gleaner Writer

Even though they are not functioning 100 per cent, Tivoli Gardens 'A' are eyeing an easy work-out when they face Ravens 'B' in today's feature game of the Jamaica Netball Association (JNA)/Jamaica National Building Society (JNBS) Open League netball competition, at the Leila Robinson Courts.

Game time is 2 p.m.

"Ravens are not going to give much of a challenge but I know that they are going to come and play the best that they that can," said Sylvester Campbell, Tivoli's coach.

He added: "We are still building and we're getting there because we are getting better with each match that we play this season.

going all out

"I believe that we can go all the way in this competition," noted Campbell, whose team won the tournament in 2008.

Tivoli thrashed Greenwich 85-2 last Saturday to record their fifth win in the tournament.

Meanwhile, Christopher Smart, coach of Ravens 'B', who have won two of four matches this season, said: "This team is still a very young one because we have recruited a numbers of players from the high schools' league and they're learning.

"I think that it is going to be a good experience for them playing against the likes of Tivoli, which is one of the top teams in the country," Smart said.

Ravens will rest their hopes in the hands of goal defence Orinthia Bailey and wing attack Fiona Burke.

Other matches at the same time will see Hampshire United 'B' vs Red Challenge, Windalco vs Molynes United 'B', and Arnett Gardens 'B' vs Police 'A'.

In the opening games

At 1:15 p.m.: Molynes United 'C' face defending champions Jamalco, Duhaney Strikers vs Hampshire 'C', Speg 'A' vs G.C. Foster Strikers 'A', East Central vs Alexander Strikers 'A'.

At 2:50 p.m.: Hellshire vs Tivoli Gardens 'B', Police 'C' vs Rollington Town, Omega 'B' vs Skibo 'C,' Liguanea United vs Springfield.

At 3:40 p.m.: Alexander Strikers 'A' vs Hagley Park 'B', Waulgrovians 'B' vs Ravens 'B', Arnett Gardens 'A' vs Skibo 'B', Police 'B' vs Upper Camp.

At 4:30 p.m.: UWI Revolution vs Rivoli United, Hagley Park 'A' vs Hampshire 'D', Omega 'C' vs Molynes United 'A', Speg 'B' vs UTech.

At 5:20 p.m.: Bridgeport vs Alpha, Boulevard Baptist vs Mico, Ebony Strikers 'B' vs Blades United 'B', G.C. Foster 'B' vs Ocho Rios Magics.

At 6:10 p.m.: Greenwich vs Correctional Services, Jobs Lane vs Hampshire 'A', Maverley 'A' vs Millennium Strikers, Flames United vs Friendship.

At 7 p.m.: Jetsetters vs Jamaica Defence Force, New Kingston Raiders vs Ebony Strikers 'A', Omega 'A' vs Skibo 'A', Leiba Gardens vs Maverley 'B'.