Sun | Sep 25, 2016

Jamalco hunt eight straight

Published:Saturday | January 30, 2010 | 12:00 AM

Robert Bailey, Gleaner Writer

Defending champions Jamalco will face Maxfield Park in today's top-of-the-table clash in Zone One of the Jamaica Netball Association (JNA)/Jamaica National Building Society (JNBS) league competition at the National Stadium Courts, starting at 6:10 p.m.

Also at the same time, Waulgrovians 'A' will meet Skibo 'A', Blades United 'A' oppose Tivoli Gardens 'B' and Leiba Gardens await Upper Camp.

Jamalco, who are unbeaten in the tournament this season, lead the zone with 21 points, three ahead of Maxfield Park (18), followed by Speg 'B' (15), Red Challenge (15) and Ebony Strikers (9).

Wayne Shaw, manager of the Clarendon-based Jamalco, expects to win.

"We are expecting to come out victorious because we are a lot more experienced than Maxfield, based on the number of quality players that we have in our line-up," said Shaw, whose team goes in search of their eighth consecutive victory.

Good game

Shaw added: "I think that it should be a good game because for them to advance they must beat us and whenever these lower-league teams play against us they always give of their best."

The Winston Nevers-coached Jamalco will be depending heavily on national captain Nadine Bryan, Sasher-Gaye Henry and Nicole Aiken, along with former national captain Elaine Davis and Marsha Murphy.

Meanwhile, Maxfield Park have won six matches in the competition in the season, while losing one. Lascelles McIntosh-coached team will rest their hopes in the hands of goal shoot Kamelia Strachan, goal attack Claudia Callender, goal defence Kereen Crawford and centre Denise Smith.

In other games, at 1 p.m. Police 'C' vs Hagley Park 'B', Ebony Strikers 'B' vs Speg 'B', Waulgrovians 'B' vs East Central and New Kingston Raiders vs Jetsetters 'B'.

At 2 p.m. Omega 'B' vs Springfield, Skibo 'B' vs Hampshire 'D', Duhaney Strikers vs Bridgeport and G.C. Foster Strikers 'B' vs Ravens 'A'.

At 2:50 p.m. Omega 'A' vs Alpha, Molynes United 'C' vs UTech, Hellshire United vs Alexander Strikers 'B' and Greenwich vs Jamaica Defence Force.

At 3:40 p.m. Speg 'A' vs Police 'A', G.C. Foster Strikers 'A' vs Skibo 'C', Hampshire 'B' vs Blades United 'B' and Ravens 'B' vs Correctional Services.

At 4:30 p.m. Arnett Gardens vs Molynes United 'A', Flames United vs Hampshite 'C', Omega 'A' vs UWI Revolution and Jobs Lane vs Millennium Strikers.

At 5:20 p.m. Windalco vs Mico, Molynes United 'B' vs Maverly 'B', Hagley Park 'A' vs Rivoli United and Arnett Gardens 'B' vs Liguanea United.