Sun | Sep 25, 2016

Munro, STETHS retain titles

Published:Tuesday | February 23, 2010 | 12:00 AM
Herbert Morrison's Antonique Campbell.
Rochelle Reid (third left), captain of St Elizabeth Technical High School, accepts the Milo Western Athletics Championship trophy for girls from Milo's representative, Trudy Williams, after her teams emerged top among the girls at Saturday's final day of the three-day championship in Montego Bay. -photos by Adrian Frater
1
2

Adrian Frater, News Editor

Western Bureau:

Defending champions Munro College and St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS) girls emerged the toast of Saturday's final day of the three-day Milo Western Athletics Championship in Montego Bay, when they retained their respective titles by impressive margins.

Despite not winning an individual class title, Munro amassed 409 points, 131.5 more than hosts Herbert Morrison Technical High School, who finished with 277.5. STETHS finished third with 242 points followed by Petersfield High with 199 points.

In the girls' segment, STETHS, who amassed 438.5 points to beat Herbert Morrison (341.5) into second place, were powered to the title by the likes of Opal James and Rochelle Farquharson, who took the Class Three and Two champion girl titles, respectively. Frome Technical and William Knibb, with 172 and 110 points, respectively, were third and fourth.

In their march to victory, Munro were powered by the likes of Giovanni Mowatt, who won the Class One 800m (2:01.71) and the 1,500m (4:17.69); Delano Williams, who won the Class Two 100m (10.72) and the 200m (21.48); and Rojay Ottey, who won the Class Four 100m (11.61) and the 200m (23.92).

Respective champions

The respective boys' champions were: Class One - Herbert Morrison's Tavaskie Lewin, who won the Long Jump (7.22m) and was second in the 200m and third in the 400m; Class Two - Petersfield's Oshane Turner, who emerged overall boys' champion after winning the 800m (1:57.99) and the 1500m (4:23.64); Class Three - Cornwall College's Ricardo McKenzie, who won the 400m (54.38) and was second in the 100m and 200m; and Class Four - Herbert Morrison's Hakeem Wood, who won the 400m (57.49) and the high jump (1.60m).

In their dominance of the girls' section, STETHS accumulated most points in classes Two, Three and Four, while placing second to Herbert Morrison in Class One.

James and Farquharson emerged the dominant athletes for STETHS, accumulating 21 and 25 points, respectively. James won the long jump (5.66m) and was second in the high jump and fourth in the 100m; Farquharson won the 100m Hurdles (15.09), the long jump (5.75m) and was second in the high jump and javelin.

The other two class champions were Sashagaye Whyte, who took the Class Four title for Frome Technical with 20 points; and Antonique Campbell, who copped the Class One crown for Herbert Morrison with 27 points. She was also the overall female champion.

Whyte, who won the high jump (1.50m) and was third in the long jump; and Campbell, were the day's dominant athletes, winning the 100m (11:51), the 200m (24.30) and the 400m (57.64).