Sun | Sep 25, 2016

Dependency status for immigrant parents

Published:Wednesday | March 31, 2010 | 12:00 AM

Q: I am a holder of an Indian passport and work in Jamaica on work-permit exemption. My wife, who is also Indian, stays with me as a dependent. I would like to know what's the procedure for bringing my parents, who are also Indians, to stay with me in Jamaica as dependents.

A: You did not state the age of your parents, which would determine whether they could stay with you as your dependents. Regardless of their age, however, your parents can come to Jamaica as visitors and be landed initially for a period not exceeding 90 days. The requirements for landing as visitors are:

  • Valid passport
  • Return ticket to India
  • Proof of financial support while in Jamaica (in this case, you would stand responsibility for your parents).

If they then wish to extend their stay for a longer period, they should come in to the Passport, Immigration and Citizenship Agency office and complete an application form for an extension of stay. Upon receipt of their application, they may be given another 90 days to a year (this includes the time given at the port of entry) on the island.

At present, the minimum age limit for parents to be considered dependents of persons residing here is 60. If your parents are below this age, they would not qualify for dependency status.

Applications are, however considered on a case-by-case basis, as there are factors which may influence the decision one way or another. For example, if your parents are disabled, this can give weight to the decision regarding their stay on the island.

A non-refundable processing fee of J$10,000 is applicable for each application for extension of stay. Their application will be processed in three business days. Note that the length of stay given to your parents will be up to the duration of your work permit.

Send questions, comments and suggestions to editor@gleanerjm.com and the Passport, Immigration and Citizenship Agency will respond.

At present, the minimum age limit for parents to be considered dependents of persons residing here is 60. If your parents are below this age, they would not qualify for dependency status.

The following requirements are necessary for the consideration of dependency status:

Your parents need to satisfy the entry requirement for landing as visitors (this is stated above). No visa is necessary for persons travelling to Jamaica from India.

As the person making the request, you must submit an application for extension of stay (dependency status) on behalf of your parents.

You must provide your birth certificate as proof that they are related to you (their names must be shown on your birth certificate).

You must also present your passport, which shows your immigration status.