Mon | Nov 30, 2020

KC look set for boys' crown

Published:Saturday | April 2, 2011 | 12:00 AM
Bridgeport's Jahzeel Murphy wins the boys' Class I 100m ahead of Andrew Fisher of St Elizabeth Technical (left) and Munro's Delano Williams. - Ian Allen/Photographer

André Lowe, Senior Staff Reporter

Bridgeport's Jazeel Murphy could only hit high gear midway the race, but when he did everyone else started reversing during the Class One boys' 100m final at the Inter-Secondary Schools Sports Association (ISSA)/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships inside the National Stadium last night, winning in 10.48 seconds ahead of STETH's Andrew Fisher, 10.50, and Munro College's Delano Williams, 10.55.

Along with Orville Dixon's record-breaking exploits in the Class Three 1500m, the Class One 100m was one of the major highlights of an action-packed day three, as Kingston College (KC) continued to muscle their way to a 32nd boys' title with 122 points after 14 scored events. Jamaica College are second on 95, with Calabar 75, defending champions Wolmer's 49 and Munro 43, rounding out the top five going into today's curtain-closer.

Murphy, who has endured a turbulent couple of years due to injury concerns, didn't get the best of starts, but there was no stopping him once he hit full stride, as he blasted through to snatch victory on the line in a great start to his Class One career.

"I'm really proud of myself, trust me, I feel really good, I really wanted this one," Murphy exclaimed after the race. "I have been training very hard for this, it means a lot to me."

In Class Three, the impressive Michael O'Hara (Calabar) was too quick for his rivals, winning the 100m in 11.15 ahead of Rashaad Saunderson (KC), 11.18, and Raheem Chambers (St Jago), 11.20.

Record-breaking run

Calabar's Orville Dixon brought the house down with an outstanding record-breaking run in the Class Three boys' 1500m, but despite Calabar winning two of the three middle-distance finals, KC still outscored their rivals in the event.

Not only did Dixon shatter Shavanes Robinson's (Titchfield) 4:25.67 mark that was established last year; his blistering 4:17.27 was simply too hot for the defending champion, who could only manage third place with 4:26.77. Edwin Allen's Ryan Holmes was second with 4:26.75.

Alec-Verne Longmore (JC) took advantage of the absence of Calabar's Christopher Brown to win the Class Two boys' shot put with a best mark of 15.45m, with Edwin Allen's Demar Gayle, 14.38m and Lennon's Orega Welch, who produced a 14.19m distance with his last throw, securing the other medal.

Munro's Emmanuel Onyia, 16.22m, qualified for today's final with the best distance in the Class One boys' shot put preliminary round, with JC's Shaquille Lewis 15.31m and national discus record holder Travis Smikle (Calabar) 14.81m, also safely through to the medal round.

Calabar picked up key points in the Class Three boys' long jump, Javaughn Fowler topping the field with a 6.47m distance. Kevon Nichols (STETHS) was second with a mark of 6.37m, while Jaheel Hyde (Wolmer's) finished third with 6.26m.

The Red Hill Road-based boys were at it again in the Class Two 1500m; Jorel Belfante leading them to their second triumph in the event. Belfante won in 4:10.56 ahead of Dominic Powell (KC), 4:13.53, and Rajay Hamilton (Lennon), 4:13.96. KC's second runner, Kadeem Willis, finished fourth, ensuring that his school outscored Calabar in the event.