Sun | May 26, 2019

Jamaica make powerful start at Carifta

Published:Sunday | April 8, 2012 | 12:00 AM

Jamaica's athletes made a powerful start on yesterday's opening of the Carifta Champ-ionships in Bermuda, capturing capturing 26 medals - 12 gold, six silver and eight bronze.

The Jamaicans totally dominated the morning session, winning four of the five events, and extended their strong showing in the afternoon, highlighted by rocket-finishing Jazeel Murphy's gold medal run in the Under-20 boys' 100 metres, in 10.31 seconds.

Jamaica placed one-two in the event with Jevaughn Minzie (10.33) placing second ahead of and The Bahamas' Shane Jones (10.41).

Protest lodged

However, at press time, one of teams had lodge a protest against Minzie, who appeared to reacted fastest at the start.

Shauna Helps sped to 11.66 to capture the girl's under-17 100m ahead of Nelda of British Virgin Islands (11.77) and Jamaica's Sequkine Cameron (11.90).

Fast-finishing Michael O'Hara took silver in the boys' equivalent in 10.68. Cliff Resias of The Bahamas won the event in 10.67, while Nicholas Douglas of Trinidad and Tobago 10.69 captured bronze.

Jamaica's Monique Spencer sped to 11.71 to claim bronze in the girls' Under-20 100m. Antonique Strachan of The Bahamas won the event in 11.22 ahead of her teammate, Carmiesha Cox, 11.54. Cardine Copeland of Jamaica finished fourth 11.79.

Jamaica's Webston Pennant won the boys'
Under-17 1500m in 4:18.92 ahead of his teammate, Orville Dixon (4:20.38)
and Barbados' Pius Emillien (4:23.73).

Chantai Smith
completed the double for Jamaica when she captured the girl's equivalent
after clocking a respectable 4:51.36. Faheemah Scraders of Bermuda took
silver in 4:55.46 ahead of Andrea Foster of Guyana
4:57.28.

Simoya Campbell won gold for Jamaica in the
girls' Under-20 1500m in 4:49.56 ahead of Guadeloupe's Magalie Penelope
(4:53.13) and Taylor-Ashley Bean of Bermuda (4:53.14). Campbell's
teammate, Marleena Eubanks (4:53.17), narrowly missed out on a medal in
the event after finishing fourth in a three-way photo finish that
separated second to fourth places.

Wint wins
1500m

Orane Wint captured the boys' equivalent for
Jamaica in 4:06.05 ahead of Edgar Marbeq of St Lucia (4:06.34) and Mark
London of Trinidad and Tobago (4:10.30). Jamaica's Alex Saunders
finished fourth in 4:10.30.

Yanique McNeil took gold
for Jamaica in the girls' Under-17 400m in (55.82), while Juannae Lewis
of The Bahamas (57.64) was second and Sareena Carti of Guadeloupe
(57.75) third.

Jamaica's Ivan Henry (50.69) and
Jevaughn Baker (50.75) finished second and third, respectively, in the
boys' equivalent. Janeko Cartwright of The Bahamas won in
50.04.

Rashan Brown of The Bahamas clocked 54.92 to
win the girls' Under-20 400m ahead of Jamaica's Olivia James (55.35) and
Leith Genekee (56.68).

Lennox Williams clocked 48.53
to capture bronze for Jamaica in the boys' equivalent. The event was won
by O'Jay Erguson of The Bahamas in 47.32, while Macel Cedenio of
Trinidad and Tobago (47.93) won silver.

Jamaica's
Christoff Bryan won the boys' Under-17 high jump with a leap of 2.05m
ahead of Clairvon Kelly of St Kitts and Nevis' (1.90m) and LaQuan Nairn
of The Bahamas (1.90m).

Jamaica's Gleneve Grange won
silver in the girls' Under-20 shot put with a throw of 12.83m. The event
was won by Racquel Williams of The Bahamas (13.08), while Catherine
Mastail (12.78) of Martinique finished third.